Development of peri-implantitis treatment technology that enables regeneration of the periodontal ligament only by applying ultrastructural micro/nano-patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Tsukasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00360917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
吉村 善隆  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30230816)
牛島 夏未  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 技術専門職員 (40374558)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
星 淡子  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50399812)
加我 公行  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50824083)
玉井 美保  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20619704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノパターン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 動物埋入試験 / 超立体階層化パターン / 歯根膜再生 / コラーゲン / アパタイト / インプラント / キトサンパターン / 血液細胞 / アパタイトコート / コラーゲンコート
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症や骨を溶かすインプラント周囲炎は早急に解決すべき問題であり、根本原因はインプラント周囲に正常歯根膜が再生されないためである。本申請では、独自開発したバイオ系(超立体)微細パターン作製技術を用い、①微細パターンと各種歯周組織細胞の網羅的評価による効果の法則化、②歯根膜構造をさらに効率的に再生する超立体階層化パターンの創製を行いたい。これより、インプラント表面で起きる歯根膜再生機構を細胞足場形態の側面から法則化し、超立体パターン独自デザインで正常な歯根膜再生を可能としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of pillar, groove, and hole patterns on osteoclasts, osteoblasts, periodontal ligament fibroblasts, and blood cells were investigated as the effect on cell behaviors. As a result, the patterns with high and low effects were found. Several types of regulations of the resorption, calcification, and the orientation of cells and collagen fibers by patterns have been achieved. Animal studies have also shown that the activities of the patterns vary depending on the implantation places and that the tissue response is dependent on the pattern size and shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、まだ法則を強固にする必要はあるものの、微細構造と細胞挙動の関係の法則化が少しずつ達成されてきており、材料による細胞挙動制御・予測がより容易になった。社会的意義としては、よりデータが蓄積されれば、有効な微細構造のデザインをインプラントの部位ごとに処置することにより、その微細構造のデザイン種により歯根膜の再生、歯肉の強い接着、骨の早い結合など、患者にとってより好ましいインプラントの提供に繋がると考えられる。