Creation of novel shape memory alloy for medical use that achieves both MRI artifact-free and X-ray visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanetaka Hiroyasu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 秀樹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10251620)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
沼野 智一  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10399511)
古谷 真衣子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 学術研究員 (20792526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / MRI / アーティファクトフリー / 超弾性特性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、形状記憶効果と超弾性特性を併せ持つ形状記憶合金が着目されるようになった。しかしながら、現在、唯一実用化されているNiTi合金は、生体安全性への懸念、MRI撮影やX線CT撮影時の金属アーティファクト、さらに、血管X線撮影では低い視認性など、臨床的な問題が指摘されている。
そこで本研究では、人体と同じ体積磁化率を有し、かつ重元素で構成される形状記憶合金としてAuCuAl合金を作製する。材料特性および生体適合性についての評価結果を材料作製段階までフィードバックしながらMRIアーティファクトフリーとX線視認性を両立させた合金を開発し、その生物学的安全性と臨床的有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a novel medical shape memory alloy that achieves both MRI artifact-free and X-ray visibility by alloy design and composition control based on the latest material science technology.
Specifically, an AuCuAl alloy, which has the same volume magnetic susceptibility as the human body and was composed of heavy elements, have been developed as a new shape memory alloy. We have develop a new alloy that achieve both MRI artifact-free and X-ray visibility, while feeding back the evaluation results of material properties and biocompatibility to the material fabrication stage, and verified their biological safety and clinical effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、最新の材料学技術に基づく合金設計および組成制御によりMRIアーティファクトフリーとX線視認性を両立させた新規医療用形状記憶合金の基本設計が確定したことにより、現在の課題であるMRI撮影やX線CT撮影時の金属アーティファクト、さらには、血管X線撮影での低いX線視認性などの臨床的問題が解決されることとなる。
これにより、心血管や脳血管のインターベンション治療において、カテーテルガイドワイヤー操作、ステントや動脈瘤塞栓コイル設置の際の精度向上が期待されるため、術者である医師だけでなく、患者の治療成績向上にも寄与すると考えられ、学術的意義だけなく、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。