Development of immune shift materials by controlling cell mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Kimura  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 奈緒子  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70754878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体材料 / バイオ界面 / 免疫シフト / 免疫シフトマテリアル / 細胞移動 / がん免疫 / がん免役
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は第4のがん治療法として期待されており、多数の治療戦略が提案されている。その一つとして、免疫抑制性の制御性T細胞(Treg細胞)を選択的に腫瘍から除去することが効果的であると考えられている。本研究課題では、腫瘍からのTreg細胞の新しい除去法として、Treg細胞を選択的にリクルートし、捕獲する空洞性マテリアル(免疫シフトマテリアル)を提案し、免疫シフトマテリアルの開発に関する基盤的研究を実施する。免疫シフトマテリアルを腫瘍近傍に留置することで免疫抑制状態が解除され、腫瘍が縮退すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized an implantable anti-CD25 antibody-immobilized materials (CD25-materials) to suppress tumor growth by removing regulatory T cells (Tregs). The surface of material was graft-polymerized with poly(acrylic acid), and the anti-mouse CD25 antibody was then immobilized. The CD25-material could effectively and selectively capture CD25-positive cells through antigen-antibody interactions. In addition, implantation of the CD25-material into mice subcutaneously demonstrated the Treg-capturing ability with only a weak inflammatory reaction. In tumor-bearing mice, tumor growth was suppressed by subcutaneous implantation of the CD25-material near the tumor for 1 week. These results suggested that the anti-CD25 antibody-immobilized material could capture Tregs in vivo and inhibit tumor proliferation. Further research is needed to facilitate cancer immunotherapy using implantable anti-CD25 antibody-immobilized material as a Treg-capturing device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法に対する新しい治療戦略として、腫瘍周辺の免疫抑制状態を解除する免疫シフトマテリアルの開発を提案した。免疫抑制性細胞である制御性T細胞の本免疫シフトマテリアルを用いた腫瘍近傍からの移動により腫瘍増殖減少を示したことは、空間的細胞制御が免疫状態に関係することを明らかとした点において学術的意義は大きい。また、本免疫シフトマテリアルはがん免疫等の様々な免疫疾患に応用が期待され、社会的意義を有する。