Development of silk high performance scaffold inducing tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70370666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 邦博  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70324241)
小林 尚俊  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90354266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシルク / 再生医療 / スキャホールド / 表面分析 / 遺伝子組換えカイコ / 遺伝子組換え / 細胞評価 / 遺伝子組み換えカイコ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生体安全性が担保されているシルクを利用した組織再生誘導効果を発現する高機能組織再生スキャホールド(細胞足場)の創出を目的とする。シルク材料の組織再生誘導メカニズムを解明するために、種々作製条件を変えたシルク材料の表面解析を行うとともに、それらのシルク材料表面で培養した細胞の網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行う。また、遺伝子組換えカイコ技術を利用して、シルクを基盤とする組織再生誘導機能を効果的に発現するスキャホールドの設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of tissue regeneration inducibility of silk fibroin (SF) substrate, surface analysis in liquid with a scanning probe microscope was performed, and it was clarified that the formation of a diffuse layer on the surface of the SF substrate in liquid is a factor for high cell mobility on SF substrate, which is thought to be related with tissue regeneration. For the purpose of adding cell proliferation function to SF substrate, functional SF fused an antagonist peptide sequence of cell growth factor with SF molecule was produced by transgenic silk moth technology, and it was confirmed that the obtained functional SF substrate has cell proliferation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織や器官の再生において細胞の足場となるスキャホールドの開発は再生医療において重要な課題となっている。生体安全性に優れたシルクから作製したスキャホールドが組織再生を誘導する可能性が見いだされているが、本研究成果により不明であったそのメカニズムの一端が明らかになり、さらに細胞増殖性機能を付加した機能性シルクスキャホールドの創出に成功したことから、再生医療の実現に向けての新しいスキャホールドの提案が可能となった。