Development of elastin-based hydrogels: viscoelastic properties and cell behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara-Narutaki Ayae  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10508203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsElastin / Hydrogel / Nanofiber / Rheology / Cell culture / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / ポリペプチド / エラスチン / ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
エラスチンは生体組織に伸縮性を付与する重要なタンパク質であるが、高い疎水性に由来するハンドリングの難しさから、材料利用が大幅に遅れている。本研究は、扱いやすく機能性にすぐれる革新的なエラスチン系材料を創出してライフサイエンスの発展に貢献することを目的とする。研究代表者が開発してきた「二重疎水性エラスチン類似ポリペプチド」の戦略的な配列改変により、細胞の三次元培養の足場として使えるハイドロゲルを得る。ゲルのレオロジー特性を明らかにし、細胞挙動との相関を調べる。この新素材は、エラスチンの粘弾性特性を活かした細胞培養基材や創傷治療剤、再生医療や創薬研究のプラットフォームとして幅広い応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic viscoelasticity measurements of hydrogels formed by the elastin-like polypeptide GPG were performed to characterize the mechanical properties of the gels, which showed comparable mechanical properties at equilibrium regardless of the presence or absence of cell adhesive sequences at the GPG terminus. The GPG gel was found to be a hydrogel whose mechanical and biological properties could be evaluated separately. In addition, we found that GPG gels have self-healing properties, liquefying upon shaking and regenerating upon standing. By taking advantage of this feature, cell embedding in the gel and spheroid retrieval from the gel were achieved only by mild pipetting. This study established for the first time an elastin-based hydrogel that can be used for three-dimensional cell culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラスチンは生体組織の伸縮性に寄与する細胞外マトリックス成分である。その力学特性は他の生体適合性材料で代替できないことから、エラスチンは医用材料としてユニークな位置づけにあり、活用が期待されている。しかし実際には、他の細胞外マトリックスであるコラーゲンやヒアルロン酸に比べ、利活用が大幅に遅れている。これは、生体エラスチンが溶媒に溶けず、取り扱いが著しく困難であるからである。研究代表者は、エラスチンの主要機能を再現でき、取り扱いが容易な人工タンパク質を開発してきた。本研究では、この人工タンパク質が形成するハイドロゲルの粘弾性を初めて明らかにし、細胞三次元培養に使用できることを実証した。