Development of drug delivery system to the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Masuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳内薬物送達 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
世界規模で高齢化が進展し、2050年には高齢者人口が14億人を超えると予想されている。高齢化に伴い中枢神経疾患(CNS)の発症率が指数関数的に増加することから、製薬企業はCNS薬開発に鎬を削っているものの、脳内薬物送達技術の開発は立ち遅れており、未だCNS薬の治験成功率は最低の値を示している。本研究では、多種多様な革新的医薬品を効率的かつ安全に脳内に送達する技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population is aging in the world, and the elderly population is expected to exceed 1.4 billion by 2050. Patients with central nervous system (CNS) diseases is expected to increase exponentially in the aging society. Although pharmaceutical companies have been making strenuous efforts to develop CNS drugs, the success rate of CNS drug is still the lowest among diseases. One of the reasons is that blood-brain barrier (BBB) prevents drug delivery to the brain. In this study, we attempted to develop a method to deliver drugs to the brain across the BBB, and we proved a novel concept for drug delivery to the brain. We will investigate safety and efficacy of the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した方法は、将来的に色々な薬を脳内に運ぶために利用できます。例えば、低分子、抗体などの高分子に加え、粒子も脳内に運ぶことができるかもしれません。粒子を運ぶことができれば、粒子中の薬をかえることでCNS疾患治療に大きく貢献できると期待されます。65歳を過ぎるとCNS疾患の発症率が急激に増加することから、健康寿命を延ばすにはCNS薬の開発が重要です。この研究成果をさらに磨くことで健康社会に実現に貢献したいと思っています。