Effects of pore size on carbonate apatite bone substitute's osteoconductivity and replacement to bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 人工骨 / 骨補填材 / 連通多孔体 / 骨組成 / 気孔形態 / 多孔体 / 骨伝導性 / 骨置換 / 形態制御 / 骨再建 / 形態 / ハニカム / 顆粒結合 / 気孔 / 一次元多孔体
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の到来に伴い病気や外傷などで発生した骨の欠損部の治療が急増しています。現在の治療は自分の骨を取って、欠損部に補填する方法が主流ですが、自分の健全な部位から骨をとる必要があります。
骨の組成は炭酸アパタイトという無機物質ですが、申請者は骨と同じ組成の炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の調製法を考案し、薬事承認を得て実用化しました。
本研究では炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の更なる高機能化を目指し、多孔体化などの構造が炭酸アパタイト骨補填材への骨のでき方や骨との置き換わりを研究します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fully interconnected porous carbonate apatite block was found to be fabricated by fabricating fully interconnected porous precursor or calcium carbonate block.
This is due to the three-dimensional compositional transformation through dissolution-precipitation reaction. Regardless of the interconnected porous structure, one, two or three-dimensional porous structure, new bone was formed at the center of the block after implantation for 4 weeks. On the other hand, bone formation nature was different when pore morphology was different even when key interconnected structure was the same.
It was demonstrated that optimization of the pore structure is important for improving the capability of carbonate apatite block.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎え、骨再建術が急増している。自家骨移植(患者自身の骨を採取して骨欠損治療を行う手法)には健全部位への侵襲という重篤な問題があり、自家骨に匹敵する機能を備える人工骨が望まれている。
本研究で開発した連通多孔性炭酸アパタイト人工骨は連通構造に関わらずいずれも埋植4週目で中央部まで骨形成され、さらに骨リモデリングによって新しい骨に置換される理想的な人工骨となる可能性が高い。
また、マクロ的な連通構造だけでなく、ミクロレベルの気孔形態が骨形成に影響を及ぼすことがわかった。本研究結果を基盤に最適化した連通多孔性炭酸アパタイトブロック状骨補填材の最適化が望まれる。