Specification of Si(IV) species structure to cellular response for new tissue engineering scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROSAKI YUKI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40533956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 聡  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (20263618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケイ素 / 有機-無機複合体 / 分解性材料 / 組織再生足場材料 / キトサン / ケイ素化合物 / 神経細胞 / ヒドロゲル / 細胞応答性 / ケイ素周囲の構造 / 神経組織再生 / 複合体薄膜 / 複合体 / 希薄溶液 / 構造解析 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 形態観察
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液中におけるケイ素化合物の微細構造およびそれら構造と各種細胞挙動の関係を明らかにし,生体組織の再生をより促進する足場材料の設計に繋げる。すなわち,
① 有機-無機複合体中および溶出中のケイ素化合物の構造を特定する。
② 特定したケイ素化合物の微細構造に対する骨芽細胞・線維芽細胞・神経細胞の挙動に与える影響を明らかにする。
③ 良好な細胞応答性を示すケイ素化合物構造を有する組織再生足場材料を創製する。
①~③を通して,ケイ素化合物の微細構造と細胞挙動の関連性を明らかにし,生体組織再生を加速し得る足場材料創製への新規材料設計指針を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have been reported on osteoblast compatibility and bone regeneration using composites and hybrids, including silica or siloxane units. However, it is not clear the structure of molecules involving silicon atoms that has a more effective role in the cell activity and their mechanisms of cell activation. In this study, we prepared hybrid materials from chitosan and different types of alkoxysilane and investigated the structures of the silicon-containing species dissolved from each hybrid and their effect on the proliferation of nerve cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ素は,ケイ酸として鉱物や土壌中に極めて大量に存在する元素であり,生体にとっても必須微量元素の一つである。これまでの多くの研究から,ケイ酸やケイ素化合物が生体組織や各種細胞応答に影響を及ぼすことが報告され,細胞応答性とケイ素濃度が関連付けられてきた。本研究では,ケイ素周囲の構造と細胞応答性に着目することにより,その構造の違いが細胞応答性に影響があること,また細胞種によってその影響は異なることを明らかにした。さらに,抗菌薬担持薄膜や神経再生ヒドロゲルの創製へと応用展開し,ケイ素化合物の生体材料への利用価値をこれまでとは異なる視点で明らかにした。