Project/Area Number |
19H04472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立花 太郎 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80311752)
中西 猛 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20422074)
真田 悠生 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (50738656)
増永 慎一郎 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (80238914)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 二重特異性抗体 / 腫瘍集積 / 腫瘍増殖抑制効果 / 体内動態 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗体 / インビボイメージング / 担がんマウス / 中性子捕捉療法 / DDS / ドラッグデリバリー / EGFR / デンドリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高い選択性と親和性を有する抗体を工学的に最適化し、腫瘍細胞とホウ素薬剤として最適なBSHホウ素クラスターに親和性を有する二重特異性抗体を新規に作製し、ホウ素薬剤の構造活性相関を最適化することで、求められるBNCTホウ素デリバリーシステムの構築を目指す。原子炉重水設備からの中性子線ビームを用い担がんマウスに対するBNCTを行い、新規ホウ素薬剤デリバリーシステムの有効性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel bispecific antibody that can bind to both cancer antigens and boron cluster BSH have been successfully prepared in this study. Antigen binding ability was confirmed by flow cytometry and ELISA. In addition, it was confirmed that the bispecific antibody translocated into cells by endocytosis by labeling with a pH-responsive fluorescent probe. When a near-infrared fluorescence-labeled bispecific antibody was intravenously administered to tumor-bearing mice via tail vein, the selective accumulation in tumor tissues could be found using in vivo imaging. The results on BNCT in vitro/in vivo revealed that the bispecific antibody targeted cancer cells and afforded suppression of tumor cell growth. Based on these results, the novel bispecific antibody is promising for an excellent boron delivery system and is expected to be applied as a novel BNCT drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
より効果的で患者負担の少ないがん治療法が求められている現状において、選択肢を広げる「第5のがん治療」として注目されているのがホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)である。現在は再発性頭頸部癌のみに適応されているが、本研究の成果は安全性やより大型動物での有効性などをクリアすることで、より効率的で安全性の高い次世代BNCT薬剤となりうる可能性を有し、がん治療において大きな複音をもたらすものである。また、ホウ素クラスターという無機低分子に対する抗体取得など抗体工学において重要な知見を与える成果である。