| Project/Area Number |
19H04473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 昌 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
木村 寛之 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 薬学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ターゲティング / 骨 / セラノスティクス / 骨転移 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨転移は難治性癌性疼痛等を伴い患者の QOL の低下及び死期を早めることから、その診断・治療法の開発が切望される。しかしながら、通常の診断薬や治療薬の骨移行性は不十分であるため、骨転移の高精度診断及び治療の実現は困難な状況にある。そこで本研究では、骨転移の高精度かつ効果的な画像診断・治療システムの開発を目指して、診断用のイメージング分子及び治療薬を効率よく骨転移部位に送達可能なハイブリッド型ナノ粒子を創製する。本研究では、独自の骨標的化技術に基づきイメージング分子と抗癌剤を同時に効率よく骨転移部位に送達可能な高分子ミセルを新たに開発し、骨転移の高精度診断・効率的治療法を世界に先駆けて構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on bone targeting technology based on aspartic acid (Asp) modification, we aimed to develop nanoparticles that can efficiently deliver imaging molecules, therapeutic radionuclides and anticancer agents to bone metastases site. By conjugating the hydrophilic group and the hydrophobic group to the terminal group of the Asp-modified branched polymer, we prepared an amphipathic polymer that becomes nanoparticles (micelles) in solution. Anticancer drugs selectively distributed to bone by using Asp-modified nanoparticles after intravenous injection in mice. In tissue distribution imaging by SPECT/CT, bone-selective pharmacokinetics of [111In]Asp-modified nanoparticles were observed. In bone metastasis model mice, administration of anticancer drug-loaded Asp-modified nanoparticles and [90Y] Asp-modified nanoparticles was found to significantly suppress tumor growth in the lower limb bone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨転移は難治性癌性疼痛等の骨関連事象を伴い患者の QOL の低下ひいては死期を早めることから、その診断・治療法の開発が切望される。本研究では、抗癌剤やイメージング用・治療用放射性核種などを効率良く骨へ送達可能な薬物ナノ粒子を開発することに成功した。これらの知見は骨転移診断・治療法の開発に対して有用な情報を提供するものであると考える。