Investigation of optimal polyphosphoester structure for bone treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 晋之  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 特別任用助教 (30739561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリリン酸エステル / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨分化 / 骨リモデリング / 骨粗鬆症 / 標的指向性 / DDS / 生分解性ポリマー / 薬物輸送 / 骨治療 / プロドラッグ / 骨転移 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 細胞分化 / 血液適合性
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会における健全かつ持続的な社会活動の確保は我が国が取り組むべき最重要課題のひとつとして位置付けられている。そこで本研究では,骨に高い親和性を示すポリリン酸エステル(PPE)が骨系細胞の分化や機能におよぼす影響を生化学的手法によって明らかにすること,また,同ポリマーによる骨疾病モデル動物の健全化を試み,骨治療に資するポリマーの創出するこを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable polyphosphoesters (PPEs) are of increasing interest due to their promising biomedical applications. Polyphosphodiesters (PPDEs) have mineral affinity and therefore are promising polymer drug candidates for bone disease treatment. However, their effects on osteoblasts are still unclear. In this study, we investigated the effect of PPDEs on bone cell function and clarified that PPDEs upregulated osteoblastic differentiation whereas downregulated osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, biodistribution of PPDEs in osteoporosis mouse model was studied. PPDEs selectively accumulated in bone tissue. Due to the molecular diversity of polyphosphoesters, various types of polymeric prodrugs for bone disease treatment can be designed based on PPDEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化にともない運動器の問題は顕在化する。そのため,運動器疾患治療に関わる研究開発の重要性は益々高まっている。現在,骨粗鬆症や骨転移の治療にはビスホスホネートを代表とした様々な治療薬が適用されている。しかし,これらの治療薬は骨溶解の遅延のみに効果が限定されるものや,使用期間に制限があるものに限られ,骨のリモデリングを正常化する新たな骨治療薬の創出が依然として望まれている。本研究は,骨の健全化に資するポリマー医薬の創出を目指し実施され,骨の形成を促進し,骨の溶解を遅延する二重機能を示すPPEの獲得に成功した。PPEには薬剤を搭載することも可能であり,様々な骨疾患治療への応用が期待される。