Study on a regeneration mechanism of corneal stroma in a decellularized scaffold and on the methods to construct corneal stromal like architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2022)
National Institute for Materials Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
kobayashi hisatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (90354266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 良秀  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40638384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱細胞角膜足場 / 再生メカニズム / 上皮化 / 細胞浸潤 / 脱細胞足場 / 角膜実質再生 / メカニズム / 角膜再生
Outline of Research at the Start
脱細胞化角膜実質足場に関して、角膜上皮との相互作用を詳細に検討し、欠損部位へ組み込んでいく手法を確立することを目的とした。これまでの研究では、脱細胞化角膜実質足場を用いた再生では、上皮細胞との相互作用が角膜実質再生に大きな影響を与える可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、脱細胞角膜実質足場の上に、分散した上皮細胞とシート上皮をそれぞれ播種し、足場と上皮細胞の境界部分の構造の変化やメタロプロテアーゼの分布などを比較評価することで角膜実質再生のメカニズムを解明することを目標とした。更に、最適な適応法を探りながら角膜上皮シートを脱細胞化角膜実質足場と組み合わせて用いる手技の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells were seeded on the decellularized tissue in a perfusion culture system, and the culture was continued. We investigated the epithelial regeneration mechanism by scratching the epithelial layer and breaking the continuity. It was observed that epithelial cells migrated from the tip of the epithelium to the defect site and re-epithelialization progressed. While re-epithelialization progressed, there were some cases where progress of epithelialization was slow and cell infiltration into the parenchyma occurred. As a result of examining the expression of MMP and keratin by immunostaining, the expression of keratin was weak in the multi-layered epithelial layer on the decellularized tissue, and the expression of MMP continued. Cells that infiltrated the parenchyma showed marked expression of MMP, but no expression of keratin. It suggested that the corneal epithelium infiltrated into the parenchyma, and epigenetically changed the state of cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜治療の第一選択肢は献眼によるアログラフトを使用するものであるが、献眼数が少なく輸入眼に頼るのが現状である。この状況を改善するために、豚角膜から細胞成分を除去して免疫拒絶反応を低減させて人角膜治療に用いる試みがなされている。この治療は、有望であるが、未だ詳細な再生メカニズムが分かっているわけではなく、これを解き明かすことがこの治療法の信頼性の向上につながる。脱細胞組織の上皮化、および、組織内への細胞浸潤のメカニズムなどの一部が本研究より明らかになり、今後の実用化に向けた医療デバイスとしての製品デザインに資する結果が得られたことは、学術的にも、実用上に於いても大きな意義を持つものと考えられた。