| Project/Area Number |
19H04478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Yohei 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 光司 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20250699)
千田 浩一 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
志田原 美保 (古本美保) 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20443070)
渡部 浩司 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
狩川 大輔 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40436100)
松原 佳亮 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40588430)
松山 成男 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 半導体検出器 / 医用画像処理技術 / 低被ばく化技術 / X線エネルギー分解画像 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、X線透視下(X線画像の動画)でカテーテル手術等を行うインターベンショナル・ラジオロジー(IVR:放射線画像支援治療)では、被ばくによる患者・医師の健康被害の回避が喫緊の課題となっています。本研究では、現行のX線透視ではトレードオフとなっている「低被ばく化」と「良好な画質」を両立して大幅な低被ばく化を可能とするために「極めて少ない照射量(目標:1/10以下)」でも「通常画質のX線透視画像を提供」できる革新的なIVRシステムの構築をめざします。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In interventional radiology (IR: radiation image-assisted therapy), in which catheterization and other procedures are performed under guidance of X-ray fluoroscopic images, the avoidance of health hazards to patients and physicians due to radiation exposure is an urgent issue. In this study, we proposed the construction of an innovative IR system that achieves both "low exposure" and "good image quality," which are trade-offs in the general X-ray fluoroscopy system, and developed hardware and software technologies to be required for realization of the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題において開発された技術群は低被ばくIVRシステムの構想のみならず、他の応用においても有用なものと考える。ハードウェア面の開発成果であるGaAsを材料とする多素子型の半導体検出器はIVRのみならず、近年開発研究が行われているコンプトンイメージング装置などの散乱検出器としても有望であると推測される。また、ソフトウェア技術に関してX線画像上での部位特定を行う深層学習ベースの領域抽出技術を開発したが、こちらの技術においても、X線透視中における医師へのデバイス位置の補助的情報の提示システムといった、比較的早い段階において実用が可能な応用分野などを想定することが可能である。