Study of minimally invasive treatments using a proton beam combined with a radiation sensitive drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Atsuki  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (10250854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 香津生  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, リサーチフェロー (20780860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 薬剤運搬体 / シスプラチン / リポソーム / 粒子線治療 / 薬剤伝達 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腫瘍への線量集中が可能な陽子線治療と、放射性抗がん剤を腫瘍組織に選択的に伝達するドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)を用いることにより、陽子線、抗がん剤、抗がん剤放射性化の3重の抗腫瘍効果によって、腫瘍細胞を効果的に殺傷する治療戦略を狙う。これにより難治癌に対して従来よりも低線量・低副作用・高治療効果をもたらす新規化学粒子線治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop radiation sensitive drug delivery system (DDS), and to increase the efficacy of proton therapy by combining proton irradiation with the DDS. We developed a liposome containing cisplatin as a DDS. Radiation sensitivity was added to the DDS by using ascorbic acid or gold nanoparticles. We performed experiments of proton or X-ray irradiation to the liposomes, and confirmed that the amount of release of cisplatin increased up to about 30% for the radiosensitive liposome compared to that for the non-irradiated control. In addition, cell irradiation experiments using the liposomes and proton beams showed enhancement of cell death effects compared to that of proton irradiation alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、陽子線治療と放射線感受性ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)を用い、正常組織への影響を最小限に留め、難治癌に対して優れた治療効果をもたらす癌治療法の開発を目指している。放射線照射で内包薬剤が放出される放射線感受性DDSの基礎開発に成功しており、陽子線照射と併用することで単独の陽子線治療の効果を増強することが期待される。炭素線治療は高い治療効果をもたらすが同時に正常組織への副作用も大きく設備費用的問題もある。本研究は陽子線の低副作用の利点を維持しつつ、DDSとの併用で炭素線に迫る効果を誘発する点において、学術的、社会的意義があると考える。