Development of an automated system to assess the embryo quality based on scanning electrochemical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒谷 玲子  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオ関連機器 / 医療・福祉 / 超精密計測 / 先端機能デバイス / ミトコンドリア / 細胞呼吸 / 生殖医療 / 電気化学計測 / 非侵襲計測
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊治療成績の向上には、精度の高い生殖細胞品質診断システムの開発が不可欠である。本研究では、(1)電気化学計測技術、(2)超精密自動位置決め技術、(3)高精度ミトコンドリア機能解析技術を応用した医療対応型全自動細胞品質診断システムを開発する。この自動細胞呼吸測定システムは、細胞の呼吸を自動的に高精度で解析し、卵子や受精卵の品質を評価することができる。多項目ミトコンドリア呼吸機能解析によりこの診断システムの有効性と安全性を検証し、生殖細胞を単一細胞レベルで診断できる次世代型細胞品質診断システムへの発展を目指す。本研究の成果は、生殖医療の「質」の向上に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiration is a useful parameter for evaluating cell and embryo quality as it provides important information about mitochondrial function. In this study, we have developed an automated system to assess the mitochondrial respiratory activity and embryo quality based on scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) technique. We have employed a new SECM system to establish an accurate method for determining the oxygen consumption of single, identical cultured cells, oocytes and embryos. The development of mitochondrial respiratory activity depends on mitochonarial membrane potential and the gene expression of cytochrome c oxidase (COX). The embryos with higher mitochondrial function are better candidates to further development into good quality embryos. We propose that this new automated SECM system is a valuable diagnostic tool for non-invasively assessing the respiration rate of individual embryos, an indicator of cell and embryo quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した全自動細胞呼吸測定システムは、単一胚レベルでミトコンドリア呼吸機能を解析できることから、胚の品質評価や細胞代謝機能の新しい解析技術と学術的に価値が高い。また、自動で短時間・非侵襲的に卵子や受精卵の品質を評価できることから、不妊治療や再生医療など、我が国が直面している少子高齢化社会においてニーズが高い医療分野における新しい診断技術として期待される。