Development of multi-scale ultrasound pathological diagnosis method reflecting physical characteristics of living tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Yamaguchi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英之  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (10572985)
林 秀樹  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
丸山 紀史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90375642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 定量診断 / 標準化 / 無侵襲 / 病理診断 / マルチスケール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は、体表からの超音波観察のみで生体組織の物理的性質を細胞以下のミクロサイズから臓器単位のマクロサイズの視点で総合的に評価可能な組織性状診断技術を具現化し、「肝臓・リンパ節の切らない病理診断」を実現することである。研究期間内では、体表から任意の超音波ビームで高速かつ高解像度での超音波観察を行うための計測系の諸条件の確定と、細胞以下のミクロサイズでの生体組織の物理的性質の理解および体内組織のマクロな定量診断アルゴリズムを結びつけることを主軸とし、超音波病理診断用の基幹ロジックを確定し、その精度について、動物・ファントムでの検討を踏まえ、ヒトデータでの検証までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echo data of various resolutions were collected by observing the biological tissues to be evaluated in vivo with ultrasound in the frequency band used in clinical practice, and by observing them in the clinical to microscopic level frequency band after removal. We evaluated the speed of sound, backscattering coefficient, and amplitude enveloping characteristics of these data, and developed a protocol to understand the frequency dependence of each acoustic and physical property.
To promote this study, we also established a sample preparation protocol to observe excised tissue under conditions similar to those in vivo, improved the accuracy of backscattering property analysis, and proposed a model for evaluating amplitude enveloping properties.
In addition, we have constructed a system that can evaluate the movement of blood vessels and blood flow at the same time with high time resolution by fusing ultra-high-speed ultrasonic observation and tissue property evaluation technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内と摘出後の同一組織について、広い周波数帯の超音波で音響的・物理的性質を評価した例は極めて少ない状況にある。本研究によって、一般的な超音波診断におけるエコー画像の成り立ちと組織性状との関係性を、細胞レベルの性質とリンクさせて考えることが可能となった。この検討方針で評価された肝臓やリンパ節の多様なデータが蓄積されることで、現状の超音波診断の限界と考えられている分解能を超越した新規の診断法が実現される。
新規診断法は、生体内の組織を摘出することなく、体外からの超音波観察のみで現状の病理診断レベルの性状評価が可能であるため、患者・医療従事者の双方にとって大きな負担軽減となり、医療費高騰を防ぐ。