Building a formulation platform for surgical knowledge using sparse modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Megumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 順宏  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40571005)
今井 裕一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80347567)
松田 哲也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / スパースモデリング / 手術計画 / 下顎骨再建 / 医用人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,外科医の医学知識や経験を体系化し,外科医自身の新たな洞察や知識の獲得に資する機械学習方法と情報システムの探究である.患者個人の三次元医用画像と医師による手術計画,臨床医学用語間の関係を記述する外科手術コーパスの概念を提案する.スパースモデリングの数理に基づいて手術計画の機序をデータ駆動型で定式化し,患者固有の計画を自動生成する枠組みの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored machine learning methods and an information platform that formulates surgeons' medical knowledge and experience and contributes to the acquisition of new knowledge. In particular, we aimed to construct a sparse modeling framework that can objectively and automatically formulate surgical procedures from surgical planning database. We collected surgical planning data of mandibular reconstruction from 696 cases from different institutions, and developed a Lasso enumeration algorithm for multi-class classification to analyze important features for the surgical planning. We also developed a sparse deep causal inference model based on graph neural networks to analyze the causality between surgical planning, image features obtained from 3D medical images, and clinical terms in mandibular reconstruction surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は個人の知識や技術への要求が高い外科学分野を対象にスパースモデリングの数理,データ科学の概念を導入し,外科学知識の定式化を目指した.異なる施設に所属する複数の外科医の協力を得て,多施設間研究として手術計画に共通に見られる法則と差異の抽出,手術計画に重要となる多次元特徴量の解析を実施した.また,機械学習モデルの推論に至る機序の明確化,ホワイトボックス化の課題に対して,本研究では統計的因果探索に基づく機械学習モデルを開発してアプローチしており,推論機序の可視化を実現する機械学習プラットフォーム構築の事例とみなすこともできる.