Research on irradiation methods and quality assurance that can freely change the treatment depth and region in BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70391274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (20273534)
川端 信司  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 多門照射 / 品質保証 / 適応拡大 / 強度変調体 / ボーラス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在サイクロトロン加速器BNCTにおける治験は脳腫瘍、頭頸部がんに限っているが、装置の増加に伴い、今後は表層がん、体幹部への照射へ適応拡大が期待される。
本研究においては治療深度・領域を自由に変更可能(オーダーメイド)な照射方法を開発することと、その品質保証方法を確立することを目的とする。表層がんに対しては新たにBNCT用ボーラス、フィルターを開発し、均一かつ表層に照射する手法を開発する。体幹部のような7cmよりも深部に対しては多門照射の最適化行うことで深部に対して均一に照射する手法について開発を行 い、加速器BNCTの適応拡大に必要となる品質保証方法を含めた基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to expand the application of the accelerator-based neutron system for boron neutron capture therapy, we developed an irradiation method in which the treatment depth and area can be freely changed (custom-made), and established a quality assurance method for this method. We confirmed that a deformable gel bolus for shallow areas, multiple irradiations with intensity modulators up to about 30 mm, and multi-port irradiations for deep areas were effective. As a quality assurance method, a series of processes were established to compare the thermal neutron flux between the irradiation test using a water phantom created from CT data using a 3D printer and the simulation based on the treatment plan. The effectiveness of the patient quality assurance method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器中性子システムを用いたホウ素中性子捕捉療法は現在、切除不能な局所進行又は局所再発の頭頸部癌のみに対して保険適応されており、他の疾患への適応拡大が望まれている。本研究において実施した治療深度・領域を自由に変更可能な照射方法の実現により、浅い部分から、深部への治療が可能であることを示すことができた。また、この照射方法の品質保証方法を確立した。電荷を持たない中性子を制御して照射できることは学術的に有意義であることを示すことができた。今後、臨床応用により、加速器ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の適応拡大が期待される。