Development of a low invasive and non-bioptic diagnostic technique for eosinophil esophagitis by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60230570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 英俊  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10300873)
石原 俊治  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80263531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 好酸球性食道炎 / 非生検的診断法 / エオジノフィルペルオキシダーゼ / ラマンプローブ / エオジノフィルペルオキダーゼ / ファイバープローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
患者数が近年増加している好酸球性食道炎は,食道粘膜に好酸球が多数浸潤して炎症を引き起こす遅延型食物アレルギー性疾患の一種である。現在唯一の確定診断法は,食道粘膜の生検による病理組織診断であるが,診断基準が明確でないため,多数箇所からの生検が必要である。本疾患の患者は,多くが高齢者であり,抗血栓薬の服用者が多い。このため,出血を伴う生検が大きな問題となっている。我々は,好酸球にのみ含まれるエオジノフィルペルオキシダーゼ(EP)のラマンスペクトルの有無によって,患者負担が少ない非生検的新規診断可能な手法を開発し,内視鏡に組み込み可能なファイバスコープラマン装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
・We succeeded in establishing the necessary technique for measuring the Raman spectrum derived from eosinophil peroxidase in eosinophilic esophagitis from mouse esophageal mucosa.・Succeeded in establishing technology for automatic measurement (patent result.・The technique for extracting the EP component from the overlapping multiple components was established. However, in cooperation with partner companies, we aimed for automatic analysis software that is resistant to the effects of noise. Unfortunately, it did not lead to software development.・We aimed to establish a diagnostic method for EP infiltration. However, as the above automatic software was not developed, the establishment of a method for diagnosing EP infiltration was left as an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス食道粘膜から,好酸球性食道炎のエオジノフィルペルオキシダーゼ由来のラマンスペクトルを測定するために必要な技術の確立に成功し,自動測定法の技術の確立にも成功した。また,重畳する多成分からのEP成分の抽出を行うための技術は確立できた。しかし,協力企業と共に,ノイズの影響に強い自動解析ソフトウェアを,目指した。EPの浸潤の診断手法の確立を目指した。しかしながら,上記の自動ソフトウェアの開発に至らなかったものの, EPの浸潤の診断手法のは原理的に確立されたと言える。今後,ヒトを対象とする研究倫理審査を経て,本格的な診断方法の開発に期待したい。