Development of a new biomarker for urothelial carcinoma using urinary protein kinase C alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eto Masatoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 正治  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30304744)
姜 貞勲  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌 / 膀胱 / バイオマーカー / 尿
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸化酵素であるプロテインキナーゼCα(PKCα)はがん化の初期段階から過剰発現することが知られている。本研究では尿路上皮がん患者における尿中の活性型PKCαのバイオマーカーとしての臨床的有用性について検討する。測定法については、我々が開発したPKCα特異的な基質ペプチドを用いて、尿中PKCαによるそのリン酸化を質量分析装置にて定量化する。尿路上皮がん患者に加えて、腎がん等、他の泌尿器疾患患者の尿サンプルを用いても同様な実験を実施し、泌尿器科領域におけるPKCαの臨床的意義を詳細に調査する。これに並行して、活性型PKCαをより簡便に測定できる診断システムの開発も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystoscopy is considered the gold standard for the diagnosis and continuous monitoring of bladder cancer. However, cystoscopy is invasive and relatively expensive. Thus, there is a need for non-invasive, relatively inexpensive urinary biomarker-based diagnoses of bladder cancer. This study aimed to investigate the presence of activated protein kinase C (PKC) in urine samples and the possibility of PKC as a urinary biomarker for bladder cancer diagnosis. Activated PKC was found to be present at higher levels in bladder cancer tissues than in normal bladder tissues. Furthermore, high levels of activated PKC were observed in urine samples collected from orthotopic xenograft mice carrying human bladder cancer cells compared to urine samples from normal mice. These results suggest that activated PKC can be used as a urinary biomarker to diagnose bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌患者数は増加傾向にあり、尿路上皮癌を見逃さないための簡便な診断・スクリーニング法の開発は喫緊の課題である。また尿路上皮癌の標準検査である尿細胞診は低悪性度癌に対する感度が低く、臨床上の大きな問題となっている。本研究では膀胱癌においても活性型PKCαが発現していることを見出し、さらに尿中活性型PKCα が高悪性度だけでなく低悪性度の尿路上皮癌のバイオマーカーとなり得ることを示した。この成果を実臨床に応用すれば尿路上皮癌の再発の早期発見につながるだけでなく、検診において血尿や尿潜血患者からの尿路上皮癌患者のスクリーニングにつながる可能性があり、社会的な意義は非常に大きいと思われる。