Development of on-chip liquid biopsy for achieving express diagnosis of cancer primary tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yuta  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70574341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 章雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (70452886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / BioMEMS / がん検診 / バイオマイクロデバイス / がん検出 / バイオセンサ / QCM / オンチップリキッドバイオプシー / 原発巣診断 / がん診断
Outline of Research at the Start
がんを早期発見するためにはがん検診が重要であり、血液などの生体液から診断が可能なリキッドバイオプシーの実現が期待されている。これまでに、がん患者の血液中にわずかに存在する循環腫瘍細胞や尿に含まれる匂いをターゲットとして診断する技術が開発され有効性が示されてきたが、どれもがんの有無を識別するものであった。本研究では、リキッドバイオプシーでがんの原発巣を診断する仕組みを構築することを目的とし、センサとして細胞のセンシング能を利用することを発想した。これを実現するために、生化学的アプローチによりがん環境中での細胞の動態解析を行い、工学的アプローチによりがん原発巣診断デバイスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to develop the technique for enables diagnosis the primary cancer sites by liquid biopsy. The cells are used to the sensor for detecting the cancer. The developed device consists of a microchannel for culturing the sensing-cell and a detection area for cancer detection. We clarify that the sensing-cell produced different substances depending on the cancer type when the culture supernatant of cancer cells was injected into the culture microchannel as sample. Also, we demonstrated that the cell produced substances were able to be detected in real time by the detection area. It was also successfully detected the sensing-cell produced substances in an experiment using serum from mice implanted with cancer. These results suggested that further advancement of the developed technique could detect the primary cancer sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんを早期に発見する点において、リキッドバイオプシーは低侵襲かつ簡便、高速に検査できる点で有用であることが周知の事実であるが、既存の技術では、原発巣を特定できないことが大きな課題である。本研究の成果は、リキッドバイオプシーによってがんの原発巣を特定できる可能性を示唆した点で、がん医療における早期発見、早期治療の観点で非常に大きな社会的意義がある。また、本成果は、自身の細胞を用いた評価が可能なため、がんの診断のみならず、他の疾患への適用や、細胞応答を基にした治療薬のスクリーニングや治療方針決定に適用することができるなど、次世代医療への展開・貢献も期待でき、学術的・社会的意義を持つ。