| Project/Area Number |
19H04492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加賀谷 美佳 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (10783467)
片桐 秀明 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (50402764)
石山 博條 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343076)
加納 大輔 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 薬剤師 (70392347)
榎本 良治 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80183755)
渡邉 祐介 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90582742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コンプトンカメラ / 放射線計測 / 放射線防護 / 画像情報工学 / 放射線物理学 / 放射線計測学 / 医用応用 / 放射線管理学 / 医用放射線応用 / 医用画像情報工学 / 放射能汚染 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請者らは、2015-18年度科研費基盤(B)(代表:村石 浩)の支援のもとで高感度γ線オールスカイ型コンプトンカメラ技術の開発に世界に先駆けて成功し、医療現場への応用のためのブレークスルーを見出したところである。本申請では、本技術の医療現場への実践的展開を目的として、これまで検討が困難と考えられてきた3つの研究テーマを独自に遂行する。 ① 核医学分野における新しい医療評価指標の開発(511keVγ線イメージング) ② 核医学施設における放射能汚染監視モニターの開発(100-400keVγ線イメージング) ③ 放射線治療・加速器施設におけるγ線可視化装置開発(>1MeVγ線イメージング)
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted the development of a high-sensitivity Compton camera capable of visualizing radiation sources emitting gamma rays ranging from 100 keV to several MeV in the medical field. First, we proposed and demonstrated for the first time that it is possible to easily obtain ghost-free gamma-ray images with high sensitivity by implementing dynamic data acquisition while rotating the detector. Additionally, we successfully demonstrated the feasibility of imaging below 200 keV, which was previously considered challenging, by utilizing CaF2(Eu) in the gamma-ray counter. Furthermore, we successfully visualized the leaked 11CO2 from the hot cell using the Compton camera technology that we propose.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、空間線量がバックグラウンドレベルの環境下においても高画質で撮影可能なγ線可視化装置が実現し、実際の核医学施設施設においても環境ガンマ線の可視化モニタリングが可能であることが十分に示された。近年、職業被ばくへの関心が国内外において非常に高まっていることも踏まえ、我々が提案する手法は、今後、低線量ガンマ線源の可視化を短時間で効率よく行うことが可能なこれまでにない環境放射線可視化装置として、保健物理・応用物理学の分野で実際に使用されることが大いに期待できる。