Endogenous Physiological Gas Delivery System and Its Application to Transplantation Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
Aichi Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shuichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70516054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
福重 香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30805023)
横田 紘季  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50815876)
畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移植用臓器保存法 / 内因性生理活性ガス / 移植医療 / ガス送達システム / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、内因性生理活性ガスを用いた臓器保存法を開発し、保存時間の延長および移植後再還流障害の軽減に成功した。しかしながら、常温・常圧で気体であり、高濃度では毒性が高い内因性生理活性ガスを、移植臓器内部の標的組織に運搬する送達システムの構築が未解決であった。そこで、新たなガス運搬体として、気泡径が1μm未満であり、水中安定性の特徴を有する、ウルトラファインバブル (Ultra Fine Bubble; UFB)に着目した。内因性生理活性ガスをUFB 化し、血管を介して、移植臓器全体の標的組織へガスを直接送達させる試みを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mixed gas of carbon monoxide and oxygen with an optimized ratio (partial pressure) was shown to be beneficial in maintaining the function of the isolated organ. In addition, the effect of gas mixtures is to induce a switch from anaerobic to aerobic metabolism to maintain conserved organ energy and at the same time shift glucose utilization from the glycolytic cycle to the pentose phosphate cycle (PPP). These metabolic changes induced the reduction of oxidative stress. As a method of sensitizing mixed gases even in large-sized organs, we focused on ultra-fine bubbles (UFB), which have a bubble diameter of less than 1 μm and are stable in water, and investigated its characteristics and effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植用摘出臓器の保存において、酸素の重要性は認知されていた。一方で、酸素濃度やその他のガスの有効性については理解が遅れていた。本研究は、酸素と内因性生理活性ガスである一酸化炭素を適切な割合での組み合わせることにより、摘出臓器が良い状態にて保存されることを示した。これにより、移植用臓器保存法に、ガスの効果という新たな概念を提示した。さらに、保存臓器の内部からガスを送達する新たな方法として、ウルトラファインバブルを利用する可能性について検証した。