Development of an imaging system of sound speed distribution based on the ultrasound backscattered wave processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像診断システム / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 超音波 / 音速 / 後方散乱波
Outline of Research at the Start
生体中を伝搬する超音波(縦波)の音速は組織性状を反映しており、その分布を可視化できれば、疾病の検出や診断に役立つことが期待されている。臨床で広く用いられているハンドヘルド型プローブを用いて音速分布を可視化する試みがあるが、未だ実用化されていない。そこで本研究では、超音波後方散乱制御に基づいて音速分布を再構成する手法を開発する。ファントム(生体模擬材料)や実験動物を用いた実験的検討を通じて、高分解能・高コントラストな音速分布イメージングを可能とするアルゴリズムの確立及びシステムの完成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the speed of sound of ultrasound propagating through biological tissues is correlated with the tissue degenerations due to diseases, and the measurement of the speed of sound distribution is expected to be useful in the diagnosis for identifying diseased sites. Therefore, in this study, we investigated a method of measuring the speed of sound distribution with high accuracy based on the ultrasound backscattered wave processing. We constructed an experimental system that can control and acquire backscattered waves and clarified the applicability of the sound speed measurement algorithm to actual data using phantoms and extracted animal tissues. As a result, the feasibility of this method was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織を伝搬する超音波の音速は、疾病等による組織変性と相関があり、多くの腫瘍では、その周囲の正常な軟組織とは異なる音速を有することが知られている。このような音速の僅かな変化が捉えられれば、多くの疾病に対する早期発見が可能になるものと期待される。今回の成果により音速測定が高精度化され、僅かな音速変化の検出が可能になった。このことから、超音波診断による疾病の早期発見に資する成果が得られたと言える。