Development of diagnosis system for circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20224438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞単層配列 / 免疫多重染色 / 循環がん細胞 / 一細胞PCR / 一細胞解析 / がん幹細胞 / 診断デバイス / がん / 診断 / 細胞機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの予後や治療の効果判定・予測に利用可能な循環がん細胞(CTC)は、末梢血での検査が可能で有用性は極めて大きい。しかしながら、がん細胞の多様性から正確なCTC検出は難しい。そこで、プラスチック基板上での細胞単層配列と免疫多重染色によりCTCを一細胞レベルで正確に検出・定量化と位置特定化可能なデバイス開発を行う。さらに位置特定化された標的細胞を一細胞レベルで回収可能な細胞用ピンセットを開発し、一細胞レベルの機能解析を行うことで、がん細胞の薬剤耐性など個々のがん情報を得られる解析系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTC) that are released from the primary cancer and circulate in the blood to work on the formation of metastatic lesions in distant organs and can be used to determine the prognosis and therapeutic effect. We have developed a plate-wide cell monolayer arrangement method capable of multiple immunostaining independing the expression of EpCAM that can apply CTC to accurate quantitative detection, and a cell tweezers that can recover a target cell. CTC that can respond to the diversity of cancer cells by arranging about 10 million leukocytes on the entire surface of flat acryl plate in a single layer and then performing immune multiple staining including epithelial markers. We created a substrate that can be quantitatively detected and the position can be specified at the single cell level. In addition, we have developed tweezers for cells that can recover one cell, and have succeeded in analyzing genes by single-cell PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唯一FDAで認可されているCTC検出デバイスであるセルサーチシステムでは、上皮細胞マーカーEpCAMによる細胞濃縮過程が必要で、がん細胞の多様性によるEpCAM低発現のCTCを見逃すことが知られている。本課題で開発した平板全面細胞単層配列法では多重免疫染色による標的細胞の検出・位置特定化が可能で、EpCAMに依存しないがん細胞検出により正確なCTCの定量検出と細胞ピンセットによる一細胞回収技術を利用したがん細胞の遺伝子発現解析により、薬剤耐性や分化度の判定などより詳細ながん診断応用が期待できる。