Establishing Quality Indicators of Real-World Data and Leveraging Use in Clinical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (60363371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 理宏  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70506493)
倉上 弘幸  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20738421)
山田 知明  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (70898329)
三原 知子  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80838392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / 品質評価 / 臨床研究データ / 診療録データ / データ品質
Outline of Research at the Start
改正GPSP省令およびICH E6(GCP)の大改定により、臨床試験や市販後調査へのリアルワールドデータ(RWD)利用が急速に拡大することが予想される。RWDを研究に用いる場合には、研究者自らが“データが研究に耐えうる品質を伴っているか否か”を判断しなければならないが、コンセンサスが得られた指標・基準がない状況下で判断するのは困難である。
本研究では、データそのものの品質に目を向け、アカデミアのデータセンターが支援する臨床研究の既存データと、それに紐づく診療録データ(RWD)を比べることにより、RWDの品質を確認・評価すると共に、RWDの品質を判断するための評価指標・測定基準の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize real-world data (RWD) in clinical research, it is critical to ensure that the data meet the quality standards suitable for the purpose of research. In the present study, we compared the quality of data obtained from clinical trials, which are relatively small but can be quality-controlled, to data obtained from medical records (RWD), which are large but cannot be quality-controlled. By evaluating the quality of RWD, we sought to determine the important considerations and limitations of using RWD in clinical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の臨床試験の実施基準であるICH-E6(GCP)の大改定により、臨床試験のデータ収集に代わる、あるいは補填するものとして、日常診療環境で得られるリアルワールドデータ(RWD)の利用の方向性が明示された。臨床試験で行うようなプロセス管理ができないRWDにおいては、研究の目的や仮説に合ったデータソースを選択し、品質を含むデータ特性を把握した上で利用することが重要となる。
「RWDを活用する際に必要なデータ品質」を検討した本研究の成果は、RWDの適切な利用を促進し、エビデンスの創出や研究効率の向上、及び製造販売後調査の効率化に繋がると考えられる。