| Project/Area Number |
19H04497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤倉 輝道 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
樫村 正美 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550550)
大久保 公裕 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10213654)
伊藤 保彦 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40203179)
早坂 明哲 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516094)
竹村 裕 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (60408713)
竹下 俊行 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60188175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 患者ロボット / 医療面接 / 医学教育 / アンドロイド・ロボット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医学教育ではコミュニケーション能力の育成が必須であり,達成度評価のために客観的臨床能力試験(OSCE)が行われている.教育方略として,模擬患者(SP)を用いた医療面接演習が行われているが,SPの育成やOSCEでの評価の客観性や妥当性が問題となっている. そこで本研究では,人間のSPの代替としてアンドロイド・ロボットを用いた医療面接システムを開発する.また,面接者の言語・非言語行動の解析結果を基に医療面接における技能評価の一部を自動化・標準化する方法を確立する.そして,人間のSPとアンドロイドSPとの対比を行い,医師に求められる本質的な医療コミュニケーション技術を探求する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at developing a medical interview training system using an android robot as a simulated patient, SP, toward automatization and standardization in evaluating the interview skills of medical students. To quantify interviewing skills based on the interviewer’s utterance, first, a dedicated interview scenario was created by specialists, and a spoken dialogue system was developed to realize an autonomous dialogue with the interviewer. Then, the methods for analyzing the interviewer's gaze, nodding, facial expressions, and so on were investigated to quantify the interviewer’s non-verbal behaviors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,医学部生に対して初期段階の基礎的な医療面接教育を提供することにつながり,これまで人間の模擬患者(SP)が担っていた役割の一部を負担することができる.そのため,限られた人的資源をより高度で本質的な医療コミュニケーション教育に充てることが可能になると期待される.また,面接者の視線や頷き,表情,発話タイミング,発話量などの非言語行動の数値化は,客観的臨床能力試験(OSCE)における評価の定量化・標準化につながると期待される.