Effects of biological tissue exposed to medium-power ultrasound on the development and growth of organisms and their safety evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Iwaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80192912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 寛  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60336732)
吉岡 正裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60358322)
池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
千葉 裕介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40828183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波照射メダカ胚 / 超音波照射ラット / プロテオーム解析 / SWATH / MULTIS法 / 筋管細胞 / ウェスタンブロッティング / 2次元電気泳動 / 超音波照射生体作用 / メダカ胚 / ESRスピントラップ法 / フリーラジカル消去活性 / サルコペニア予防 / ラット筋萎縮 / 超音波照射 / 酸化ストレス / メダカ / ラット / SWATH解析 / 抗酸化作用 / 骨格筋細胞 / サルコペニア / 音圧測定 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は超音波診断で安全性の側面から規制されている範囲内の超音波出力によって,生体が受ける作用について動物実験を行ない,その安全性を評価する.メダカ胚を用いた超音波照射実験を行い,超音波照射有無により発現量に差のある変動タンパク質を同定する.また,「酸化ストレス」に着目し,同時に,安全な範囲での超音波照射によるサルコペニアの予防の可能性について評価している.制御された適度な酸化ストレスが,逆に筋萎縮を予防させる可能性がある.ヒトへの応用を視野に入れた場合の安全性を担保した上での,運動ができない状態の患者におけるADL改善に寄与することを証明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of medium-power ultrasonic exposure on the development and growth of organisms, a proteome analysis of medaka embryos exposed to ultrasound and an approach using rat exposed to ultrasound were carreid out.
An experimental system that one medaka embryo exposed to pinpoint ultrasonic waves was constructed, and a method to analyze changes in the total amount of protein exposed to ultrasound was proposed. From the results of two-dimensional electrophoresis and SWATH analysis, it is found that a protein is affected by ultrasonic exposure.
It was suggested that the approach using rats exposed to ultrasound may improve the antioxidant power in the living body exposed to low-intensity ultrasonic waves several times a week for about 1 minute. It may be possible to directly enhance muscle cells growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メダカ胚1個におけるタンパク質のプロファイルの取得及び,超音波照射により影響を及ぼすタンパク質を見出し,安全な照射条件の定量的評価の目安となるバイオマーカーとなるタンパク質を報告した。SWATH-MS法では,メダカにおけるプロテオミクスは非常に少ないこともあり,貴重なプロファイルが得られた.今後寝たきりやリハビリ中の患者など激しい運動の出来ない方々に向けて新しい手段を提供出来る可能性がある.健康な方々に向けても抗酸化力の向上は様々な疾患の予防となることから,超音波は新たなデバイスとして社会の健康寿命増進にも一役担う事ができると考える.