Support of instrumental daily life activities based on the four senses of the visually impaired and the environmental sensing of support systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40303705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 晃久  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30241798)
青柳 まゆみ  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40550562)
小林 真  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障がい者 / 支援システム / 深層学習 / スマートフォン / 監視カメラ / 物体認識支援 / 画像認識 / 生活活動 / 環境センシング / 四感覚 / 手段的日常生活活動 / 監視カメラ映像 / 錯覚デバイス / 人 / 線画作図 / Lensen Drawing Kit / 物体認識 / 支援 / RGBDセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,視覚障がい者が自身の四感覚(聴覚,触覚,嗅覚,味覚)と環境に関する知識をフル活用して環境認識し,それでも分からない情報をカメラなどによる環境センシングで補完することによって,旅行や物探しなどの手段的日常生活活動を協働して実施する支援システムを,視覚障がい者と共創して開発する.具体的には以下の3つの研究項目をすすめる.
(ア)視覚障がい者との協働に基づく環境センシング技術の開発.
(イ)視覚障がい者に特化した情報伝達技術の開発.
(ウ)使用者実験によるシステムの性能評価.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During discussions with visually impaired persons, we learned that they had experienced various difficulties in a normal life. In this study, we developed several systems to support the visually impaired in their daily activities. We conducted the following three studies. (1) Development of recognition support systems of chairs, staircases, socks, and handkerchiefs based on smartphone cameras and deep learning, (2) Development of a monitoring system for a white cane user using a surveillance camera and YOLO, and (3) Development of a walking guidance system using a tactile illusion device. These research results were presented at IEICE workshops and IEEE international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者の普段の生活を支える支援システムの開発は,彼らのQOLを向上させることに繋がり,福祉の観点からの社会的意義は高い.また,福祉と工学,特に最近急速に進歩している深層学習との組み合わせによるシステム開発は学際的な意義が高い.