Development of Heat Stroke Alert System by Wearable Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Koichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10642514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 孝富  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20631550)
丸野 由希  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20757760)
加納 学  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
山川 俊貴  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (60510419)
佐藤 大典  大阪体育大学, スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (40846812)
北野 友梧  大阪体育大学, スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (90914101)
坂内 悠  大阪体育大学, スポーツ局, アスレティックトレーナー (90881491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / 機械学習 / 心拍変動解析 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 異常検知 / 心拍変動 / 熱中症アラーム / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,熱中症発症を予防するために,発症前にアラームを発報できる熱中症アラームシステムを開発する.軽度の熱中症では,頻脈,大量発汗,めまい、立ちくらみ、気分が悪くなるなど自律神経系と関わりのある症状が見られる.そこで本研究では,自律神経活動を反映した生理現象である心拍変動(HRV)に着目して,ウェアラブル心拍センサを用いてユーザーのHRVを測定し,測定されたHRVデータをリアルタイム解析することで,近い将来に熱中症になる可能性を判定するアルゴリズムを開発する.熱中症発症前にアラームを発報できれば,ユーザーに休息や水分補給を促すことができるので,熱中症を回避できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventing severe heat illness, called heatstroke, is crucial because it can lead to long-term multiple organ damage, including the brain, and results in more than 600 deaths per year in the United States. It has been reported that heat stress affects heart rate variability (HRV), which is the fluctuations of the R-R interval (RRI) on an electrocardiogram (ECG). We propose a method for detecting symptoms of heat illness based on HRV analysis in order to prevent exacerbation of heat illness. In the proposed method, monitoring abnormal changes in HRV caused by heat stress is monitored. To validate the proposed method, we recruited 103 healthy volunteers with risks of heat illness development. The result of applying the proposed method showed that a sensitivity of 75% (21 out of 28 cases) and a false-positive rate of 1.02 times per hour were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究提案した熱中症検知手法は、ウェアラブルセンサーでRRIデータを簡単に測定できるため、日常生活で活用できるものと考えられる.そのため,提案手法を活用することで,熱中症が悪化する前に適切な治療を受けられることに寄与し,人々の健康の増進と維持に貢献できる.