Can the biomimetic assistive device reduce the undesired stress on skin?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takehito  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10372137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 道彦  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90581710)
池田 真一  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70444883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作支援技術 / 生体支援 / 生体支援装置
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの身体支援機器は身体の解剖学的構造や柔軟性,多自由度性を十分に考慮しておらず,適用可能な動作範囲や使用者が限定される.例えば膝関節は,滑りと転がりによる軸移動が生じるため,通常のロボット関節(単軸機構)では,特に深屈曲で装置との「ズレ」が大きく,人間-機械接触面(表在)や生体関節内部(深部)に余計な負荷が生じる.本研究では,真に人間親和性の高い生体支援機器を実現するために,① 人の運動軸と機器・器具の運動軸との「ズレ」が身体に与える負担の定量評価法,および,② 上記の「ズレ」による負担を最小化し,補助効果を最大化する機器の設計手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targeted equipment and devices (medical orthotics, power-assist suits, etc.) that are attached to the knee and ankle joints of humans, with the goals of (1) establishing a quantitative evaluation method for the burden on the body caused by the misalignment between the biological axis of motion and that of the devices, and (2) establishing a design method for equipment that minimizes the burden caused by the above misalignment and maximizes the effectiveness of the assistance. First, to achieve (1), we quantified the burdens on the body using the shear force sensitive sheet proposed by the applicant, biomechanical simulations, and other methods. Next, to achieve (2), an optimal design method was established based on the above evaluation results for assistive mechanisms using a biomimetic knee joint and an ankle joint assist using a nonlinear flexible joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学技術の応用で高齢者等の身体能力を補助し,生活・労働支援を行うことが重要である.しかし,これまでの身体支援機器は身体の解剖学的構造や柔軟性,多自由度性を十分に考慮しておらず,適用可能な動作範囲や使用者が限定される.例えば膝関節は,滑りと転がりによる軸移動が生じるため,通常のロボット関節(単軸機構)では,特に深屈曲で装置との「ズレ」が大きく,人間-機械接触面(表在)や生体関節内部(深部)に余計な負荷が生じる.そこで,この人間-機械間の「ズレ」による身体負担の定量評価法や,この負担を最小化する機器の設計手法を解明し,真に人間親和性の高い機器開発の加速に寄与する.