Effctiveness of communication robot in Japanese care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaoru  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 崇徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30357199)
河野 光伸  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (70269512)
繁田 雅弘  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症ケア / ロボット / 認知症 / 効果 / コミュニケーションロボット / 高齢者 / ロボットセラピー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、コミュニケーション・ロボット「パロ(国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究
所)」を日常的なケアの場において使用した場合の研究対象者(認知症の高齢者および医
療・介護職員)に対する効果を、実験的手法により定量的に測定、結果をベイジアンネットワークにより分析することにより、「パロが場に与える影響の見える化・モデル構築」をはかるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a web-based survey on the effects of the Paro to medical and welfare professional who involve in using Paro to aim for visualizing and constructing the model on the effects of Paro. As a result, the 160 professionals participated the survey, and many of them answered that the effects of Paro were preferable, and have recognized Paro could be appropriate for controlling behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のパロの効果の構造化は、内外の先行研究および日本人有識者の意見をもとに作成したモデルであり、実際にケアに携わっている実践者である医療・福祉専門職の効果に対する認識からその具体的な内容を見える化した点にあると考えられ、今後の「パロ」に代表されるようなコミュニケーション・ロボットの有効な活用法に寄与するものと考える。なお、ロボットパロに関する研究は欧米、オセアニアにおける報告例が多くを占め、アジア圏における報告がパロの開発国である日本を含めて少ないため、ケアの制度や背景が異なる日本における実情を報告する貴重な資料であると考える。