Development of walking assistance and promotion system using real-time emotion recognition from physiological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (10369952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓削 類  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
莊 俊融  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 助手 (70824283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行補助 / 感情評価 / 運動促進 / ディープニューラルネットワーク / 感情評価に基づいた歩行補助 / 歩行補助機 / 感情に応じた自動歩行補助 / 人間状態モデル / 歩行制御 / 小形歩行補助機 / トルクリミッター / 感情と歩容 / NIRS / 人間動作補助
Outline of Research at the Start
麻痺患者の歩行訓練,高齢者の運動促進を効率的に支援する超小型装着型歩行補助システムを開発する.歩行中の感情と体調を心拍・脳波分析値を機械学習にて快‐不快,覚醒‐睡眠を2軸とした2次元感情マップ上の位置と座標変化をリアルタイムに推定する.また歩行率と歩幅を2軸とした2次元歩容マップ上の位置と座標変化との相関関係を用い,使用者の目的・体調に応じて覚醒・快方向に歩行補助機制御値を自動調整し,比較的小さな目標達成による至高経験を繰り返す.楽をしたいという外的欲求に打ち勝ち,高次な内的欲求の維持により,不快度を低減したリハビリ,興奮・疲労しすぎず長時間可能な歩行促進を実現し使用者の自己実現を促進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of promoting exercise in elderly or mild patients, we constructed a system that estimates walking emotions from biological signals such as brain waves and heartbeats and automatically assists walking based on the results. Emotions were evaluated using a deep neural network on the two axes of pleasant and arousal. For walking, the walking ratio, which was a straight line on the gait map showing the horizontal axis as the walking rate and the vertical axis as the stride length, was used. The system decided to automatically adjust the magnification ratio of the related ankle angle movement. It was confirmed that when walking using this system, exercise was performed while leading emotions to a pleasant and arousal state, suggesting its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,様々な歩行補助機が提案されてきたが,その多くは物理的に補助するのみであった.しかし,特にニューロリハビリテーションなど場合,脳の活性化が重要であり,当人のやる気を引き出す快かつ覚醒状態に感情を導く本研究方法は,学術的に意義があり,また本システムのコンセプトは,歩行だけでなく勉強,仕事,運動,リハビリなど,様々な自己啓発に活用できることは社会的に意義があるといえる.