A smart drive monitoring system with the driver's musculo-skeletal model for a motorized mobility scooter to assess and assist safety driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Suzurikawa Jun  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 和徳  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10357775)
近藤 知子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電動車椅子 / 技能評価 / ライフログ / 慣性センサ / 移動支援機器 / 筋骨格モデル / ハンドル形電動車椅子 / 操作ログ / 安全性 / IoT / 適合 / 機械学習 / ハンドル型電動車椅子 / 操作負担
Outline of Research at the Start
近年その安全性確保が問題となっているハンドル形電動車椅子(以下シニアカー)は,構造上の特性から操作負担の大きさが懸念されるが,その評価手法は確立されていない. 本研究では,筋骨格モデルによる操作負担推定を導入した走行センシング技術を開発し,身体と車体の相互作用を考慮した安全評価基盤を創成したい. 一般に筋骨格モデルによる身体負荷や姿勢安定性の推定には車体との全接触部に力覚センサが必要であるが,実用上現実的ではない. そこで,専門職への調査で抽出する要求仕様に準じた最低限のセンサ構成で,筋骨格モデルによる操作負担の推定を近似的に実現する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a smart drive monitoring system for a motorized mobility scooter (MMS) to assess and assist safety driving. To achieve this objective, we proposed and developed a simulation model that can estimate the burden of driving MMS and an estimation method of the angles of the steering wheel and throttle lever of MMS. The coupled analysis of the musculo-skeletal model of the upper body and the mechanical model of the MMS structure successfully estimated the joint torques in the shoulder and elbow. The estimated torque values were experimentally proven to be associated with the integrated electromyographic signals recorded at the relating muscles in the upper limbs. For quantification of MMS operation during driving, we proposed a novel estimation method of the interface operating angles of MMS using inertial measurement units. The evaluation experiments of the proposed method confirmed its practicable accuracy and robustness against the terrain inclination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,シニアカーは高齢者の自動車運転免許返納後の近距離移動支援手段として注目されている.一方で,法的には歩行者の扱いとなり,操作訓練や技能習得に関する規則が存在しないため,安全走行のための技術的な支援策が求められている.本研究で提案した操作負担シミュレーションモデルや操作状態推定手法は,このような安全促進に資する基盤的技術として,シニアカー利用現場で活用できる.特に,ユーザの操作行動を定量化できれば,客観的な技能評価指標として,従来の技能評価・訓練介入手法を大きく改善できる可能性がある.