| Project/Area Number |
19H05457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 正和 神戸大学, 地域連携推進本部, 特命准教授 (70379329)
阿部 浩一 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70599498)
天野 真志 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60583317)
日高 真吾 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (40270772)
市澤 哲 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30251862)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
佐藤 大介 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
白井 哲哉 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70568211)
佐々木 和子 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 学術研究員 (20437437)
今津 勝紀 岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 教授 (20269971)
矢田 俊文 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (40200521)
胡 光 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50612644)
三村 昌司 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40525929)
上田 長生 金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (10599369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-23 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地域歴史資料 / 地域歴史遺産 / 災害資料 / 災害史 / 歴史系データベース / 歴史資料保存 / 地域歴史資料学 / 地域歴史文化 / 地域歴史資料データインフラ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
社会構造の大変動による人口減少や大規模災害等により危機に瀕している日本の地域存続の基盤となる、新たな地域歴史文化創成のための実践的研究領域を確立することを目的としている。具体的には、①地域住民を軸とする地域歴史資料と地域歴史文化の未来への継承方法の確立、②地域歴史文化創成に資するデータの国際標準構築と全国的データインフラストラクチャー構築、③大災害が続発する日本列島において、地域歴史文化は災害の記憶を蓄積する文化を内包させてきたことを踏まえ、地域歴史文化創成の基礎となる新たな地域社会形成史の通史的提示を行う。以上により、地域社会において同様な課題を持つ世界各地の研究者間の課題共有をはかる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on practical research on the preservation of historical and disaster materials in the event of a large-scale disaster, this study aimed to establish a universal research methodology for the inheritance and creation of historical and cultural heritage in local communities. First, practical research was conducted in various regions of Japan with local residents, and this research was consolidated and universalized. Second, we designed a data concept for local residents and researchers to inherit local historical materials, promoted international standardization, and constructed a prototype database. Through these efforts, we presented a new method of local historical materials studies in which local residents are the main actors in the inheritance of local history and culture. In addition, we shared advanced Japanese case studies and the theoretical scope of historical materials studies internationally at the Round Table of the XXII international Congress of Historical Sciences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本の地域歴史文化の継承は危機にある。地域の歴史資料の学術的、社会価値を明確にし、地域歴史文化継承の基盤とするための実践的研究領域の確立は、喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は、これを「地域歴史資料学」として確立した点で、重要な学術的な意義を持ち、国際的にも先進的研究として注目されている。 またこのような状況下で、本研究は、重要な社会的意義を持つ。平成30年の文化財保護法改定に基づき、各基礎自治体は文化財保存活用地域計画の策定を進めているが、本研究はそのための学術的指針を提示するものであるとともに、大規模自然災害時においては、歴史資料保全の具体的な手法を提示するものとなっている。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる