| Project/Area Number |
19H05458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 茂貴 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10170672)
吉冨 徹 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20585799)
丸山 達生 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30346811)
案浦 健 国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90407239)
富田 勉 株式会社タイムラプスビジョン(研究部), 研究部, 代表取締役 (30772488)
池田 豊 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70425734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-23 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自己組織化創薬 / 抗酸化剤 / アミノ酸 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / オリゴ核酸 / 脂質ゲル化 / 抗酸化薬 / 自己組織化薬 / サルコペニア / 癌悪液質 / PPARα / コントロールドリリース / 分子組織化薬 / 感染症 / ペプチド脂質 / シトリン欠損症 / 抗酸化 / 脂質ペプチド / 核酸 / ペプチドゲル / パーキンソン / 遺伝子 / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では有機合成による低分子医薬品の開発や、鍵と鍵穴を作用機序とする酵素や受容体をターゲットとするバイオ医薬品などに限界が見えつつある中、「分子組織化」に基づく新しい薬物の開発を目標に、分担者とともに基礎研究を推進し、概念の確立を目指す。本研究は「分子の組織体」を用いて、これまで困難とされてきた薬理活性を発現させるところにあり、この「分子の組織体による薬理活性」をこれまでにない作用機序に基づく新たな創薬概念として提唱する。本研究では、wet系実験研究ならではの発見を大切にし、「多数分子が組織的・協同的に働く」という概念を創薬分野に導入・確立することが本研究の最大の特徴である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to develop new drugs that only function after their self-assembly. With self-assembling antioxidants, we reduced the side effects specific to low molecular weight antioxidants and created truly functional antioxidants, revealing various effects on cancer, Alzheimer's disease, depression, etc. Self-organizing drugs based on poly(amino acid) and poly(vinyl butyrate) have demonstrated remarkable effects on various organ disorders, such as the liver and pancreas. The research groups of collaborators constructed a system that exerts anti-cancer activity by selectively gelling within cancer cells and a system that selectively exerts pharmacological activity by a reaction that does not normally react due to the neighboring group effect of oligonucleotides.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
創薬領域は有機合成による新規物質に限界が叫ばれる中、バイオ医薬品の開発が著しい進歩を遂げている。しかしバイオ医薬品の薬価が高騰し、国家規模の予算を圧迫しつつある。医薬品のもう一つの問題点は、我が国の医薬品の貿易赤字が5兆円にも達しようという点である。この創薬力の低下により貿易赤字が上がりつつある。我々「自己組織化」を概念とし、新しい創薬領域を創出することを目的とし、これは我が国発の新しい創薬モダリティーとして展開することを期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.