Fusing nanomaterials and strong electric field nonlinear optics for new advances in photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Yoshihiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣理 英基  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00512469)
田原 弘量  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20765276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-23 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形光学 / 高次高調波発生 / 半導体 / 半導体ナノ構造 / 高強度テラヘルツ / ナノ構造 / テラヘルツ分光 / 強電場非線形光学 / ナノ構造物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特異な電子状態を持つ固体結晶や構造制御したナノ物質・原子層物質を作製できる物質科学と最先端の高強度レーザー技術を融合し、強電場光科学の深化と応用展開を図ることを目指す。空間・エネルギー的に電子状態を制御したナノ物質とレーザーパルス電場により電子の運動や光学遷移を操作し、高次高調波発生などの強電場下で起こる新規な現象の探求と機構解明を行い、強電場光科学という新たな物質光科学分野の創成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining materials science - specifically the unique electronic states of solid-state crystals and nanomaterials - with cutting-edge laser technology, we have promoted research that deepens our understanding of high-field nonlinear photophysics and photonics. We have observed high-order harmonic generation from semiconductor nanocrystals, controlled electronic motion and optical transitions using laser-induced electric and magnetic fields, developed methods for observing electronic states in solids, and discovered quantum cooperative effects in electronically coupled nanocrystal thin films. We advanced fundamental optical science and technology for the next generation of photonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特色ある電子状態を持つ固体結晶やユニークなナノ物質を創製できる物質科学と最先端の高強度レーザー技術を融合し、強電場光科学の深化と応用展開を行ってきた。レーザー光電場によって駆動することではじめて観測される新たな電子・スピン状態の創成と理解は、光物理や固体物性などの基礎科学の深化のみでなく、アト秒パルス光源などの新しいフォトニクス技術、超高速エレクトロニクス、太陽電池などの光電デバイスの開発にも繋がるものである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる