Comprehensive understanding of mechanisms underlying the piRNA pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Siomi Mikiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20322745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-23 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordspiRNA / トランスポゾン / PIWI / サイレンシング / 生殖 / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖組織特異的小分子RNAであるpiRNAはトランスポゾンの利己的転移を抑制することにより生殖ゲノムをDNA 損傷から守る。piRNAの機能欠失は生殖組織の発生・分化阻害、卵子・精子の形成不全、ひいては不妊を引き起こす。piRNAの発見以降、piRNA機構の動作原理を解明する研究は国内外で精力的に行われているが、全容解明には至っていない。そこで本研究ではこれまでに培った知識や手法、発想などを十分に生かした研究を展開することによってpiRNA研究の集大成に挑む。本研究の成果は、piRNA機構の統合的理解のみならず、生殖システムの包括的理解、自己・非自己の識別分子機構の理解、ひいては生殖医療へと繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to achieve an integrated understanding of the piRNA pathway by focusing on five key topics, with particular emphasis on the "decision-making mechanisms of piRNA biogenesis in ovarian somatic cells." Building on years of accumulated knowledge and experience, we incorporated advanced interdisciplinary approaches, spanning biochemistry, cell biology, genetics, bioinformatics, and structural biology. The research progressed according to the original plan, and the intended goals were successfully accomplished. Over the course of the project, we published 26 papers, with several more currently in preparation. Among the published works, three are review articles that summarize recent advances in piRNA research and have made substantial contributions to the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌からヒトに伝わる細菌のゲノムには、太古の昔にウイルス由来のトランスポゾンが襲い、現在に至るまで宿主と共存している。トランスポゾンはゲノム上を自由に転移することが可能で(よって「動く遺伝子」としても知られる)、その利己的な転移性は生物進化の原動力となってきた。能力が高く、それは最終的に不妊の原因となる。 不妊等による人口減少は、国内が考える喫緊の社会課題の一つであるが、本特別推進研究の成果はこの問題の解決に向けて重要な糸口となる可能性を秘めている。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる