Elucidating the primate basis of neurobiological mechanisms underlying developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masahiko  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 研究員 (00236233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 太平  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (40586343)
橋本 亮太  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10370983)
松本 正幸  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50577864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-23 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 社会的行動 / 神経ネットワーク / 認知ゲノム / 霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトに近い霊長類動物を用いて、社会性およびその破綻としての発達障害に関わる神経生物学的機構の解明を目指す。具体的には、社会性の制御に関わる遺伝子と神経回路を同定し、それらの機能を明らかにするため、集団あるいは集団の中の個体による社会的行動、社会的行動を規定する神経ネットワーク活動、更に、神経ネットワーク活動を支配する認知ゲノム発現の生物学的トライアングル連関のメカニズムを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we have elucidated the primate basis of neurobiological mechanisms underlying the social mind and developmental disorders caused by its disruption. Employing monkeys (macaques, marmosets) as primate models, a paradigm shift from previous “individual-level life science” to novel “society/group-level life science”was attempted. We successfully adopted a wide variety of innovative technologies as well as the excellent research environment at the Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University. On marmosets of which social and familial activities are well developed, we analyzed the behavioral pattern of a group including a developmental disorder model and, also, the specific behavioral pattern of the model within a group. In macaques who possess higher cognitive functions, on the other hand, cognitive deficits and interactions with others of a developmental disorder model were evaluated at both the behavioral and the electrophysiological levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって発信される成果は、集団的視座から認知行動や精神活動を包括的に捉え、その一様態としての自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症などの発達障害における行動特性の理解と、発達障害者の集団内における行動の理解に繋がるだけでなく、いじめや自殺など、青少年における重大な社会問題に対して、システム神経科学と精神医学の両面から切り込み、問題の早期発見や介入・治療法の開発に発展することが期待される。また、ヒトと霊長類モデルの双方から得られるデータを相互補完的に活用することにより、発達障害の神経回路基盤やゲノム基盤の解明をとおして介入・治療ターゲットの同定や臨床的検証に資することが期待できると考える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.