Field-based Cognitive Neuroscientific Study of Word Order in Language and Order of Thinking from the OS Language Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section A
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masatoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10275597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 大地  金沢大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (00707979)
内藤 真帆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00784505)
木山 幸子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10612509)
大関 洋平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10821994)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20578968)
太田 真理  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20750045)
大塚 祐子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30794474)
遊佐 典昭  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
酒井 弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
大滝 宏一  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50616042)
杉崎 鉱司  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60362331)
Jeong Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60549054)
新国 佳祐  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理子ども学部, 准教授 (60770500)
玉岡 賀津雄  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227263)
伊藤 彰則  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70232428)
金 情浩  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70513852)
加藤 万紀子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70943447)
那須川 訓也  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
里 麻奈美  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (80723965)
矢野 雅貴  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80794031)
小野 創  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90510561)
宮川 創  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40887345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords語順 / 思考の順序 / 統語構造 / 情報構造 / マヤ諸語 / オーストロネシア語族 / 脳機能計測 / 危機言語 / マヤ語族 / レキシコン・プロジェクト / コーパス / 視線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
主語(S)が目的語(O)に先行するSO語順がその逆のOS語順に比べて処理負荷が低く母語話者に好まれる傾向があることが報告されている。しかし,従来の研究はSO語順を基本語順にもつSO言語を対象にしているため,SO語順選好が個別言語の基本語順を反映したものなのか,あるいは人間のより普遍的な認知特性を反映したものなのかが分からない。この2種類の要因の影響を峻別するためには,OS語順を基本語順に持つOS言語で検証を行う必要がある。そこで,本研究では,SO言語とOS言語を比較対照することによって,人間言語における語順選好を決定する要因ならびに,「言語の語順」と「思考の順序」との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the determinants of word order preferences in human language and the relationship between linguistic word order and the conceptual sequencing of thought. To this end, we conducted a comparative investigation of SO languages, where the subject precedes the object (e.g., Japanese and Tongan), and OS languages, where the object precedes the subject (e.g., Truku and Kaqchikel). In parallel, we contributed to the documentation and preservation of the endangered languages Truku and Kaqchikel.
Specifically, we examined the effects of syntactic structure and information structure on sentence processing, as well as their interaction. Furthermore, to uncover the neural underpinnings of these processes, we conducted MRI experiments and identified brain regions associated with syntactic and information-structural processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SO言語に偏りがちな既存の言語理論に修正を促すとともに、言語と人間性に対する理解を深めることに貢献した。対象としたカクチケル語、タロコ語、トンガ語は、いずれも少数民族によって話され、ユネスコにより消滅危機言語に指定されている。本研究は、これらの言語への関心を喚起し、言語・文化の多様性維持の重要性を広く認識させるものであり、SDGs目標10「人や国の不平等をなくそう」にも資する。研究成果はケンブリッジ大学出版局より書籍として刊行され、米国言語学会のLeonard Bloomfield Book Awardを受賞した。本研究の学術的・社会的意義が国際的に高く評価されたことを示す。
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる