| Project/Area Number |
19H05590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section A
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Sachiko 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任教授 (10749302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋田 喜代美 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00242107)
香曽我部 琢 宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (00398497)
村上 祐介 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00423434)
小崎 恭弘 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20530728)
渡邊 由恵 九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40739760)
松井 剛太 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
滝口 圭子 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60368793)
淀川 裕美 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60773158)
関 智弘 熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (60796192)
高橋 翠 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (60816867)
天野 美和子 東海大学, 児童教育学部, 特任講師 (60817352)
山崎 俊彦 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70376599)
佐々木 織恵 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 主任研究官 (70825075)
遠藤 利彦 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90242106)
佐川 早季子 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90772327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 保育の質 / 乳幼児 / 発達 / 縦断研究 / 自治体の取り組み / コロナ禍 / 保育環境 / 保護者 / 縦断調査 / 1歳児クラス / 子どもの発達 / 保育環境センシング / 自治体 / COVID-19 / 保育の振り返り / 乳児保育 / 子ども / 0歳児クラス / 保育・幼児教育政策 / アプリ / 保育 / 自治体の取組み / 0歳児 / コロナ禍の影響 / 研修アプリ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児期に経験する保育の質が、生涯の心理社会的適応や幸福に影響することが、欧米を中心に行われてきた長期縦断研究により実証され、乳幼児期の保育が世界各国で政策上の優先課題とされている。わが国でも保育の量的拡大が急激に進行する中、その質の保障・向上のためのシステムをエビデンスに基づいて構想することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、保育者・園の保育の質と子どもの発達との関連を縦断研究によって精緻に検討するとともに、質の高い実践を支える自治体の取り組みを詳細に調査する。さらに、これらの研究知見に基づいて保育の質の保障・向上に向けた実践と政策に関する包括的モデルを構想し、社会実装を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to obtain multilayered and multifaceted insights toward the development of a system to ensure and enhance the quality of early childhood education and care (ECEC). The research was conducted from the following three perspectives. First, a longitudinal study was conducted following children from age 0 to 4. The quality of ECEC was assessed from multiple dimensions to understand its actual conditions and examine how it influences children's development. Since this period coincided with the COVID-19 pandemic, the study also investigated the impact of the pandemic on ECEC practices. Second, the study examined the actual efforts undertaken by local governments to ensure and improve the quality of ECEC. Third, based on the above findings, training sessions were conducted using a tool called “HoiQ,” developed to support the improvement of ECEC quality, within the context of an ECEC advisor program implemented by a local government.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、第一に、保育の質と子どもの発達に関する0歳時点からの縦断調査データは国内外において大変貴重である。保育のプロセスの質と構造の質および実施運営の質との関連が示されるとともに、プロセスの質と子どもの発達の関連が示され、保育の質を多面的に捉えることの重要性が示唆されている。第二に、保育の質の確保・向上に関する自治体の取組の全国調査も貴重である。社会的意義として、2024年12月にこども家庭庁が、近年、待機児童が減少したことを踏まえ、量の拡大から質の向上へと保育政策を転換することを発表した。本調査研究の知見が、保育の質の向上をめざす際に参照できる重要な資料になりうると考える。
| Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.