The Origin and Evolution of Sociality: Developing new theories of human evolution based on collaboration between anthropology and primatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section A
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kaori  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50293585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 亨  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00263062)
足立 薫  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10802150)
橋弥 和秀  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20324593)
森光 由樹  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20453160)
杉山 祐子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 客員研究員 (30196779)
河合 文  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30818571)
大村 敬一  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40261250)
竹ノ下 祐二  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40390778)
五十嵐 由里子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60277473)
中川 尚史  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70212082)
西井 凉子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
外川 昌彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords社会性 / 人類社会の進化 / 人類学と霊長類学の学際研究 / 隣接学問分野との対話 / 学際的協働における方法論の開拓 / 学際研究を担う次世代育成 / フィールド調査 / 人類進化 / 人類学 / 霊長類学 / フィールドサイエンス / 学際的研究 / 相互行為 / 方法論 / フィールド科学 / フィールド調査(現場性)
Outline of Research at the Start
人間を含む霊長類の多くは群居性動物として、さまざまな様態で群れ集い、平和的に、また時には敵対的/競合的に、他者と共に生きている。中でも人間は極めて多くの個体の共存を実現している。人間は、ペアや家族や共住集団といった対面的な共存をするばかりでなく、民族集団や国民、果ては全人類の共存までを「想像」することができる。こうした全地球的規模の多様な共存を根底で支えているのは、人間の社会的なあり方、すなわち高次の「社会性」にほかならない。本研究では「社会性」をめぐり、地域、文化、そして種をも超えて比較研究を展開し、「われわれはどこから来て、何者であり、どこへ向かうのか」という人類学の究極課題を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on collaboration between anthropology and primatology, and aimed to clarify the origins and evolution of ‘sociality’ through interdisciplinary joint research including related fields. However, the field research on which both anthropology and primatology base their research could hardly be carried out due to the global spread of COVID-19. As a result, the research was changed as follows. (1) pioneering methodologies for collaboration between anthropology and primatology, and (2) promoting discussion on clarifying the concept of ‘sociality’ through re-analysis of past field data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィールド調査による検証、フィードバックはできなかったが、本研究における人類学と霊長類学の協働のための方法論の開拓と「社会性」概念の検討は、人類学や霊長類学の枠を超え、フィールドワークを基盤的研究手法としている学問分野をはじめ、「社会性」をめぐる研究をしている諸分野に理論的貢献があったと考える。また、「社会性」の根源的理解を目指した本研究の成果は、多文化共生、多様性社会の実現が叫ばれる現代社会にも大きな示唆を与えるものである。
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる