| Project/Area Number |
19H05593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section A
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO KAZUO 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (60174207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 健治 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632937)
米元 史織 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (40757605)
小畑 弘己 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
上條 信彦 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90534040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 稲作農耕 / 牧畜社会 / 青銅器 / 鉄器 / モンゴル高原 / ユーラシア草原地帯 / 東北アジア / 将軍山積石塚 / 原の辻遺跡 / アファナシェヴォ文化 / ムンクハイルハン文化 / チャンドマニ文化 / 北方青銅器文化 / 農耕社会 / 初期農耕 / 青銅器時代墓葬 / 形質人類学 / 土器圧痕レプリカ分析 / アブダライ遺跡 / 山の寺遺跡 / ヘレクスール / ストロンチウム同位体比分析 / 炭化米 / 土器潜在圧痕分析 / モンゴル / 方形敷石墓 / 楊家圏遺跡 / 土器圧痕調査 / 古人骨の復顔研究 / 北方青銅器 / 土器圧痕分析 / 水田址 / 宇木汲田貝塚 / 弥生開始年代 / 弥生水稲農耕社会 / 東アジア青銅器文化 / 水田遺跡 / モンゴル青銅器時代 / 古人骨 / モンゴル新石器時代 / 山東半島 / デンプン分析 / ストロンチウム分析 / 二次的農耕社会 / 環境変動 / 移住 / 言語拡散 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東アジア先史時代は、農耕社会(中国大陸)、二次的農耕社会(東北アジア、西南中国部)、牧畜社会(北アジア)の4地域から成り立っている。この内、東北アジアの二次的農耕社会の文化拡散・変容と北アジアにおける牧畜社会の成立は、環境変動とりわけ乾燥冷涼化によって起こった可能性が高い。こうした過程を発掘調査など一般考古学的理論・方法のみならず植物考古学や炭化米計測・DNA分析、形質人類学やストロンチウム同位体比分析・筋付着部発達度分析などから実証的かつ総合的に明らかにしていく。そして、東アジアの農耕の拡散や牧畜社会の成立が、ユーラシア東部における人の移動や言語集団の拡散を示していることを明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spread of agriculture in the eastern Eurasian steppe and the subsequent formation of pastoral societies due to cooler climate conditions were elucidated through starch analysis of stone mortar and pestles, as well as excavation surveys of Bronze Age graves in Mongolia. Furthermore, anthropological analysis of skeletal remains and strontium isotope analysis revealed human migration from west to east. It was demonstrated that these pastoralists carried bronze artifacts during their migration, facilitating the spread of both bronze technology and pastoral societies in the region. In addition, seed impression analysis of pottery showed that the spread of rice agriculture during the Middle Neolithic period in the Shandong region occurred unexpectedly early. The reanalysis of the Jiangjunshan Cairns in the Liaodong Peninsula further clarified that rice farming spread from the Shandong Peninsula to the Liaodong Peninsula during the Longshan culture period, along with human migration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユーラシア草原地帯東部における青銅器時代の牧畜化、人の移動、青銅器や鉄器の伝播過程を、発掘調査に加え学際的研究によって実証的に明らかにした。さらに、この青銅器や鉄器が中国中原に達し、中国での青銅器や鉄器の生産が始まることを明らかにし、東アジアの青銅器や鉄器の始まりについての歴史的な過程を初めて明らかにした。さらに、山東半島におけるイネの拡散過程が新石器中期に始まることを、土器圧痕分析により明らかにした。そしてこの稲作が人の移動と共に遼東半島に広がることを、将軍山積石塚の再整理によって明らかにした。こうした稲作農耕の拡散過程は、日本の水稲農耕の起源を考える上で学術的な意義をもたらした。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる