| Project/Area Number |
19H05596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Ryota 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00241521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 令子 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (00552499)
飯沼 卓史 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー (10436074)
伊藤 喜宏 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30435581)
池原 研 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (40356423)
中村 恭之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), グループリーダー (60345056)
内田 直希 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80374908)
篠原 雅尚 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
金松 敏也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (90344283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海溝型巨大地震 / スロースリップ / 津波地震 / 海底地震・地殻変動観測 / 深海底古地震学 / 海底古地震学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海溝型巨大地震の大規模化の鍵を握るプレート境界断層の浅部に注目し,自発的・周期的スロースリップと中頻度中規模浅部すべりが,日本海溝北部における超巨大地震に代わるひずみ解消過程であるという仮説を実証する.そのために,海底観測によりスロースリップが解消するひずみ解消過程を定量化するとともに,海溝周辺の深海底堆積物調査にもとづく古地震学調査から中規模浅部すべりイベントの発生履歴を解明するほか,海底下構造探査によるプレート境界浅部の形状または物性の空間不均質の把握をすすめ,これら観測事実を再現できる地震発生サイクルのモデル構築を通して,なぜ日本海溝北部では地震が巨大化しないのかを明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive study using seafloor seismic and geodetic observations, paleoseismological surveys, and numerical simulations targeting the northern part of the Japan Trench, which was not ruptured in conjunction with the 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake. Slip deficit is being accumulated along the shallow part of the plate boundary whereas various types of aseismic slips are taking places on the deep side. The frequency of the shallow slip events releasing the slip deficit was found to be less than once every 100 years, and the event was not expected to be large. The seismic cycle can be reproduced by numerical simulation assuming a realistic subsurface structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沈み込み型プレート境界での巨大地震の発生時の大津波の発生源となるプレート境界浅部での大すべりの発生メカニズムを明らかにした.浅部大すべりの発生域では長期のすべり欠損が必要となるが,その発生頻度は,深部側での定常的なゆっくりすべりが活発な領域では高くなり,その結果としてすべりの規模は小さくなる可能性が示された.ゆっくりすべりの活動は巨大地震発生域での強度限界が低いこと反映していることが原因と考えられる.これが一般的に成り立っているとすれば,沈み込み帯におけるゆっくりすべりの活動度の監視することにより,巨大地震の発生につながる浅部大すべりの頻度と規模の予測につながることが期待できる.
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.