Search for a critical point and first order phase transition of high density quark-nuclear matter via higher order fluctuations and particle correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Esumi ShinIchi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10323263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 正清  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 講師 (10452418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords臨界点 / 1次相転移 / QCD相図 / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 高密度クォーク核物質 / 1次相転移 / 高密度クォーク・核物質 / 相転移 / 重イオン衝突 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / 衝突ビームエネルギー走査 / QCD相転移 / クォーク・ハドロン / QCD臨界点 / ビームエネルギー走査 / QCD相構造 / クォーク・ハドロン・QCD相図
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙初期や中性子星内部の状態のような高温・高密度の物質状態であるクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP)を、重イオン加速器による衝突実験で再現し、その性質を調べる事により、量子色力学(QCD)で決まるクォーク核物質のQCD相図を明らかにする。高エネルギー領域での原子核衝突実験により得られる高温領域の滑らかなクロスオーバー相転移から、高密度領域に予測されている豊富な相構造に注目し、特に、RHIC加速器を用いた低エネルギー限界領域(数GeV~数10GeV)で、衝突のビームエネルギーを走査する事により、QCD相図の高密度領域に1次相転移が存在するのか、またその終点となる臨界点が存在するのかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find and to locate the critical point and the first order phase transition over the wide QCD phase diagram from high temperature to high density region, which describes quark-hadron phase transition and the properties of the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP) in early universe and in the neutron/compact stars, the Beam Energy Scan Phase-II program (BES-II) has been pursued in STAR experiment with Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collider (RHIC) at Brookhaven National Laboratory. From the results of the experimental data analysis especially on the multi-particle correlation and higher order fluctuation measurements, possible signatures of the critical point and the first order phase transition are indicated, that have originally been expected from the theoretical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された補正法や解析手法は、これまで困難とされてきた高次ゆらぎ研究や物理データ解析の難易度を克服し、臨界点探索研究、ゆらぎ研究を推進させる基盤的手法となり、今後の研究を推進させることが期待できる。QCD相図の完成や、1次相転移と臨界点の発見、クォーク・核物質の状態方程式を導き出すことは、加速器による素粒子・原子核研究や、宇宙初期および、その後の膨張・発展・進化における元素合成や、中性子星内部状態に関する研究においても重要な課題であり、関連分野の研究の推進に貢献できると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる