Investigation of nuclear spin-current science and nuclear thermoelectric conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Eiji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80338251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 雄毅  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633969)
高橋 三郎  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 学術研究員 (60171485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核スピン流 / 核スピントロニクス / 核スピンゼーベック効果 / 核スピン波 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピントロニクス / スピン流
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン流科学は、電子角運動量の流れを利用・制御することで、多彩な物性機能を作り出してきた。一方で、核スピンは量子センサーや量子情報担体として大きな注目を集めている。この二つのスピン科学技術分野の間には従来接点がほとんど無く、わが国が得意とするスピン流科学においても核スピンを組み込むことができなかった。ところが最近、申請者らによって核スピンからのスピン流生成「核スピンポンピング」が発見され、核スピンとスピン流をつなぐ突破口が初めて開かれた。これを利用し、核スピンに関係する基礎輸送物性を開拓し「核スピン流科学」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored a new research field called "Nuclear Spin Current Science", which connects the properties of atomic nuclei with spin currents. Our research has been divided into three main areas: (i) thermoelectrics based on nuclear spin current, (ii) spin current based on coupled nuclear-electron spin dynamics and its spectroscopy, and (iii) nuclear spin mechanical effects. Through systematic experimental and theoretical approaches, we have achieved some milestones. These include the discovery of the unprecedented thermoelectric phenomenon driven by nuclear spins, known as the "nuclear-spin Seebeck effect", and the demonstration of novel NMR mechanisms through the combination of nuclear spin science with spintronics. Furthermore, going beyond nuclear spin current science, we have unveiled previously unexplored spin-related properties, such as long-time coherence effects and nonlinear spintronic phenomena, which may contribute to the establishment of a new academic paradigm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、核スピンの持つ角運動量を自在に外に取り出して利用する質的に新しい科学技術が生み出された。核スピンを用いた熱電変換現象は、量子技術や宇宙開発技術に不可欠な低温下での熱センサー、冷却技術へと展開が可能であり、熱利用技術の新たなコンセプトと位置づけられる。また本研究により発見された核スピン流現象群は、NMR分光学分野へと波及するだけでなく、元来スピントロニクスと接点の少なかった高エネルギー物理学、量子情報分野等、幅広い領域にも影響を与えた。このように本課題の目的である「核スピン流科学」の建設にとどまらず、新たな融合学術領域形成に向けた端緒が拓かれたことは極めて意義深い。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる