Study for the violation mechanism of fundamental symmetry using the cold atom/molecular interferometer with optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakemi Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長濱 弘季  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00804072)
青木 貴稔  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
羽場 宏光  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
高峰 愛子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (10462699)
田中 香津生  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, リサーチフェロー (20780860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords基本対称性 / 電気双極子能率 / バリオン生成 / 光格子重元素干渉計 / レーザー冷却分子 / 電子双極子能率 / 基本対手性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒッグス粒子の発見によって、物質の質量獲得機構をはじめ、素粒子物理学は大きく発展した。しかし物質・反物質対称性(CP対称性)破れの機構は十分には説明できず、根源的な枠組みが必要となっている。素粒子の階層問題、ゲージ結合定数の統一、暗黒物質の実体等を解決する有力な考え方では、未知の粒子と対称性の存在が示唆されている。本研究では、未知粒子が生成・伝搬・消滅を繰り返す量子補正効果により、素粒子に発現する永久電気双極子能率(EDM)の検出を目指す。この量子補正効果は極めて小さいが、素粒子を構成要素にもつ原子・分子を量子制御し、光格子干渉計によるEDMの精密量子計測を実現してCP対称性破れの起源を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the origin of the violation of the matter-antimatter symmetry (CP symmetry), a new quantum measurement method was developed to measure the permanent electric dipole moment (EDM). An optical lattice atomic interferometer was developed to search for the radioactive isotope heavy element francium (Fr), which has the maximum electron EDM enhancement factor in atomic systems, using nuclear reactions and laser cooling techniques, with the EDM measurement sensitivity of 10^-29 ecm. Furthermore, by using the state of quantum entanglement, a method for EDM quantum sensing was demonstrated to achieve an accuracy of 10^-31 cm, paving the way for investigating the mass hierarchy structure of heavy unknown particles exceeding 10 TeV, including supersymmetric particles, in the next-generation precision fundamental physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙太古の歴史の中で、どのように反物質が消失していったか、その起源を探るために、量子補正効果として発 現する極めて微小な物質・反物質対称性の破れのシグナル(EDM)を増幅して超精密測定する新しい量子計測手 法を編み出した。この光格子原子干渉計と呼ばれる量子センサーは、EDMを高精度で測定するのと同時に、偽EDM 信号の要因となる環境磁場変動を超高精度で測定できるため、脳の磁気センサー(脳磁計)として、脳神経医学 への応用展開も可能である。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる