Comprehensive picture of atmospheric circulation of Venus revealed by AKATSUKI data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshi-Yuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命教授 (20180979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 征弘  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323494)
榎本 剛  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10358765)
はしもと じょーじ  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (10372658)
杉本 憲彦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (10402538)
今村 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40311170)
堀之内 武  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50314266)
石渡 正樹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90271692)
三好 建正  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90646209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords金星大気 / 金星大気大循環モデル / スーパーローテーション / データ同化 / 金星探査機「あかつき」 / 「あかつき」(金星探査機) / 金星大気大循環モデルデ / 「あかつき」金星探査機 / 「あかつき」(金星探査機)
Outline of Research at the Start
世界初の本格金星気象撮像探査機「あかつき」の軌道投入以前、金星大気の観測は断片的であり、数値モデルには仮定が多く、スーパーローテーション(四日循環)の存在に象徴される金星大気の循環構造はほとんど未知であった。本研究では、我々が開発を進めてきた地球シミュレータ上の金星大気大循環モデル(AFES-Venus)を元に金星大気データ同化システム(ALEDAS-V)を構成し、「あかつき」観測と矛盾せず力学的に辻褄のあった金星大気循環場の生成を試みる。金星大気中の未知な擾乱を同定し、その分布と角運動量輸送、物質輸送と雲構造などを明らかにしスーパーローテーションにいたる金星大気大循環の構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out analyses of data from AKATSUKI, the Japanese Venus explorer, and the development of and experiments with a general circulation model of the Venus atmosphere, in a complementary manner, to clarify the planetary-scale disturbances and the maintenance mechanism of the cloud layer. Using AKATSUKI imagery, we generated a cloud-tracking wind vector field and succeeded in identifying the angular momentum transport that maintains atmospheric super-rotation. Using the cloud-tracking vector fields, we also realised the world's first data assimilation experiment focusing on the behaviour of thermal tides. The obtained data were used to improve our understanding of the meridional circulation and the planetary-scale disturbances, and the associated angular momentum transport related to the superrotation of the atmosphere. The assimilated data were released to the world as the first objective analysis of the Venusian atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「あかつき」は、金星大気のスーパーローテ―ションの謎(高度70㎞付近の雲層で固体惑星自転角速度の数十倍にも及ぶ約100m/sの東西風が存在する)に挑むべく投入された世界初の本格金星気象観測衛星で、紫外、赤外などの複数の雲撮像カメラと、大気鉛直断面を診断する(掩蔽観測用)電波発信機を搭載している。大気の循環と雲の成り立ちの情報を引き出すためには、撮像データや掩蔽観測データを解析して、大気の流れや温度・物質分
布といった数量を導出しなければならないが、その強力な手段として期待されているのが観測情報と数値モデルを直結するデータ同化手法であり、金星においてこれを実現する世界初の試みが本研究である。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A-: 概ね順調に研究が進展しており、一定の成果が見込まれるが、一部に遅れ等が認められるため、今後努力が必要である