Precision test of electroweak theory and search for new physics beyond the Standard Model by laser spectroscopy of purely leptonic atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Satoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (80514778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 高幸  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (40632360)
下村 浩一郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60242103)
吉田 光宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (60391710)
吉村 太彦  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特定教授 (70108447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsミューオニウム / 純レプトン原子 / 精密レーザー分光 / 素粒子標準理論 / 新物理探索 / 基礎物理定数 / 電弱統一理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,レプトンのみからなる水素様純レプトン原子:ミューオニウム (以下Mu)の精密分光により,電弱統一理論の精密検証および新物理探索を行うことを目標とする.具体的には,(1) Muの1S-2S間遷移周波数の精密二光子レーザー分光;(2) 基底状態超微細分裂の精密マイクロ波分光;(3) 荷電束縛系のエネルギー準位に電弱効果が及ぼす影響を摂動2次の項まで取り入れた高精度理論計算;の3つを行う.実験精度を先行研究より大幅に向上させ,基礎物理定数であるミュー粒子質量の決定精度を大きく向上させると共に,理論と実験の比較を通じて電弱統一理論の精密検証と新物理探索を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reduce the present mass uncertainty of muon. By improving the mass uncertainty, a precise test of the Standard Model of particle physics is possible. For this purpose, we developed one of the best environments for laser spectroscopy of muonium such as state-of-the-art laser system, a high-efficiency muonium production target, and effective detection system of laser spectroscopy. We obtained 300 times higher signal rate than the previous research at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. In the previous research, the largest uncertainty came from statistical error. In our research, order of magnitude reduction of the statistical error is possible. Also, we have succeeded to observe, for the first time, the transition from 1S(F=0) to 2S(F'=0), where F is the total angular momentum. We have determined the transition frequency of 2S hyperfine splitting by all optical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は基礎物理定数であるミュー粒子質量の信頼性向上に直結し,世界の科学技術発展へ大きく貢献するものである.その理由は,CODATA2018の論文[Rev. Mod. Phys. 93, 025010 (2021)]の中で「現在のミュー粒子質量実験値は1999年に行われた1種類の実験のみから決められているため,基礎物理定数としての信頼性に限界がある」という懸念が表明されているためである.本研究のミュー粒子質量決定方法は現状と全く独立した手法によるものであるため,本研究の進展は基礎物理定数の信頼性向上に直結する.世界最高強度のパルスミュー粒子源を有する日本ならではの国際貢献が可能となる.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる