| Project/Area Number |
19H05607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2023) Osaka City University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogio Shoichi 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (20242258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹田 成宏 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40360581)
常定 芳基 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50401526)
有働 慈治 神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50506714)
冨田 孝幸 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70632975)
多米田 裕一郎 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90467019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 銀河系内宇宙線 / 銀河系外宇宙線 / 原子核組成 / 宇宙線 / 化学組成 / 宇宙線の起源 / 銀河系 / 銀河間空間 / 宇宙物理 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線の化学組成 / 宇宙線の伝播 / 宇宙線化学組成 / 空気シャワー / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / 宇宙線物理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
TA実験は700平方kmをカバーする507台の地表検出器(SD、1.2km間隔)と38台の大気蛍光望遠鏡(FD)からなり、さらに「TALEハイブリッド実験」と呼ばれる、低エネルギー側への検出感度拡張のための高密度配置30平方km SDアレイ(80台、400m間隔)と高仰角FD 10台が追加され、2018年から稼働している。本研究では、このTALEハイブリッド実験を5年間継続し、さらに200m間隔で50台のSDを追加設置し、化学組成測定感度を10の15乗電子ボルトまで下げる。これによって10の15乗電子ボルト以上5桁におよぶ広い範囲でのエネルギースペクトルと化学組成の精密同時測定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Telescope Array Experiment (TA), an international joint experiment involving about 150 researchers from nine countries and regions including Japan, the United States, and South Korea, has been operating the largest cosmic ray observatory in the Northern Hemisphere in Utah, USA, since 2008. Through this research, the TA experiment has succeeded in lowering the cosmic ray detection energy to the 10 to the15th power electron volt (eV) region, and is continuing stable observations. In addition, the cosmic-ray energy spectrum and chemical composition (three-component composition ratios of representative nuclear species, hydrogen, nitrogen, and iron, and their energy variations) in the region from 10 to the17th to 10 to the19th power eV, where galactic- and extragalactic cosmic rays are coexisting, were obtained observationally.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって集められた観測データは今後速やかに解析されて、10の15乗 eV以上での銀河系内成分スペクトル、系内成分の化学組成とそのエネルギー依存性、銀河系外成分スペクトル、化学組成などが明らかになる。これらの観測的成果は1)銀河系外宇宙線源天体とその進化の解明、(2)銀河間磁場の強さと構造に対する示唆、(3)宇宙線の遮蔽・閉じ込めの解明から、宇宙線・銀河磁場・銀河ハローを含めた多体系としての銀河系の物理、(4)銀河系内宇宙線源天体の解明、(5)粒子加速理論の構築、に寄与する。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A-: 概ね順調に研究が進展しており、一定の成果が見込まれるが、一部に遅れ等が認められるため、今後努力が必要である